Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2018, 12:00 PM   #1
sametmacar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4
Default ERROR "Could not use the selected format, please confirm setting"

Hi, I got the "Could not use the selected format, please confirm setting" error. Options do not appear in the "Print to file" section.



Thanks, have a nice day.
sametmacar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2018, 12:38 PM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,605
Default

can you provide a screenshot of your project settings
can you provide a screenshot of your export preset
maybe your project setting is not compatible with the export setting
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2018, 01:06 PM   #3
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
can you provide a screenshot of your project settings
can you provide a screenshot of your export preset
maybe your project setting is not compatible with the export setting
Hi Anton:
Hi:
I got the same problem (see screenshots).
1. I created an audiofile with voice over (WIN-10/64 Pro, Edius-9.20) with the projectdefaults of 32bits. See Mediainfo.
2. I tried to export this file also with the projectdefaults. See screenshot-2 and sreenshot-4.
3. Got the same error. See screenshot-3.
// I never had this problem before (Edius-9.20 problem ??).
What did I wrong.

Addendum:
- Export to 24bit or 16bit works.
- Export to 20bit gives the same error.
kurt
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image 1.jpg (139.1 KB, 28 views)
File Type: jpg Image 2.jpg (122.7 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg Image 3.jpg (65.9 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg Image 4.jpg (127.4 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (6031)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand

Last edited by kpot; 07-02-2018 at 01:24 PM.
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 12:39 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,605
Default

I need to see a screenshot of project settings with all settings visible
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 01:05 AM   #5
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,902
Default

To what type of file are you trying to export? I gathr it includes the HD 50P video, not just audio.
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 01:30 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,605
Default

when export fails, there is an incorrect setting in project settings
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 09:44 AM   #7
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,056
Default

Hi.

In my case (see the three attached screenshots) I want to export an wav-audiofile allone (screenshot-3).
As I wrote: 24bit and 16bit export works.
Regards kurt
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image 1.jpg (152.0 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg Image 2.jpg (267.6 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg Image 3.jpg (83.9 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (6031)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 10:33 AM   #8
sametmacar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4
Default Hi

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
can you provide a screenshot of your project settings
can you provide a screenshot of your export preset
maybe your project setting is not compatible with the export setting
Hi, Antony
This my project settings.
sametmacar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 11:17 AM   #9
sametmacar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4
Default

I get the same error in every format.
sametmacar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 11:46 AM   #10
sametmacar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4
Default

RESOLVED;
Delete any pre-set settings you have created.
Reconfigure the setting you need with the wizard.
In the "project settings" section of your projects, select the preset you have just created.

Thanks.
sametmacar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dvd - Project setting error advisiontv Editing with EDIUS 4 12-15-2017 08:33 PM
Delete All Filters on Selected clips-get an error narik Editing with EDIUS 9 10-07-2011 12:46 AM
Could not use the selected format. Please confirm setting ?? lukirybnik FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 0 07-02-2009 03:01 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.