Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2018, 08:52 PM   #1
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default black frame appears in export

Today during editing (in edius 9.2WG) I noticed I sometimes got what looks like a missing frame or a black frame while the footage on the timeline was played back, when I looked again it was gone so I thought it was just a temporary issue during playback.

But now I encoded a film from the timeline (native files to a HD mp4 file) using the avc plugin from tmpgenc and there is 1 blackframe halfway in the film but it's not visible in edius on the timeline so it appeared during encoding.

Anyone a idea what this could be?

I am currently re-encoding but first encode to a hqxavi and then will use that file to make my mp4 file.

Last edited by noafilm; 04-22-2018 at 09:10 PM.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 09:04 PM   #2
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Some additional info, the footage that contained the black frame only had a primary color correction applied to it, I believe the pcc is accelerated by the GPU, could that maybe be causing this issue? Maybe driver related?
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 01:46 AM   #3
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,903
Default

Well Noa it has happened to me again. Frame that is incorrect order is from 10 frames before and it is just the one frame then all seems correct for the reset of the 39mins of the short show. A first encode did not have the problem and then a second with a title correction, nothing else to the video had the problem 13 mins into the encode to HQX. fine. Will try another encode. But I am loosing a little confidence until I find out what is causing this problem. I have installed the latest NVIDIA driver and the QS driver is an older one that works so not keen to change that !!!
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 08:52 AM   #4
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

I can also imagine when you shoot theatre performances and have to deliver over a hundred dvd's that such a small problem can have big consequences, for weddings I"m moving away from dvd and Blu-ray delivery and only will be supplying a mp4 on a usb stick, in such a case I only have to upload 1 fixed file, it still will make me worry about encoding problems like I have experienced now but at least they will be easier to fix.

The things we had in common was the hqx file, pcc applied and gpu acceleration active but with different edius versions, gpu acceleration on a file with pcc applied shaves about 5 minutes off on rendertimes on a one hour file on my machine so I can live with it being disabled. Not sure if this has caused the problem but I think it's better to just let the cpu alone deal with the rendering.

Last edited by noafilm; 04-26-2018 at 09:04 AM.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 09:39 AM   #5
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,713
Default

Have you tested it and definitely do not get the problem with GPU rendering turned off?

I got a black frame on a recent render on may machine and thought I had the same issue until I noticed the problem was me and I had left a 1 frame gap :-)
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 10:07 AM   #6
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

This is the first time I have had this happen ever since I started with edius 5, I have not been able to replicate the problem yet, one of the reasons I"m disabling gpu acceleration is when I would get another black frame I"ll know for sure that gpu acceleration is not causing the problem.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 01:46 PM   #7
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,903
Default

As I mentioned mine are not black frames but a frame taken from about 10 frames in front and inserted same clip. Sync is correct though so a definite substitution and only one frame. Has now happened twice with different projects. One an interlaced 1920x1080 the other a 60P project since both cameras were GH5. Which is the other common factor. Both involve a GH5 UHD 60P file, PCC and GPU acceleration with 1080Ti. For my PC not using acceleration means encode time for HQX fine file is almost doubled though. Not sure what can store a frame and then insert without loosing sync. I have layed the HQX over the timeline to verify this and to correct for the frame insert. ( run the encode again with the incorrect one cut out to reveal the correct one underneath).
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 02:26 PM   #8
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,401
Default

Ron,

Sorry for your troubles. This must be driving you crazy. Some food for thought:

Is the error repeatable?
Does it go away if you delete all of the filters on the clips?
Does the error happen if you just encode 30 seconds around the problem area?
Does it go away if you render the area first?
Does it go away if you put the GH5 footage in it's own timeline and nest this in your original timeline for editing?
What if you render the nested GH5 timeline first?
Why is it only happening in this one place on the timeline if the GH5 footage is all over the project?
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.6GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX670 - Edius 8.53.2808WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 03:43 PM   #9
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,903
Default

Both tracks are GH5. One GH5 the other GH5S. Both 3840x2160 60P in a 1920x1080 60P project. When I re render the project it does not happen. Same the last time when it was a little more involved with NX5U, AX100, GH5 and GH5s on an Interlaced project. Only filter is PCC just to match a little exposure difference for the two cameras. This is in the middle of a timeline clip so not at any cut point. This time the clip was about 2 mins long before the issue appeared almost in the middle so about 1 min into the clip.

I am just puzzled as to what has the capability to capture a single frame and insert a few frame ahead. Sync is correct. The number of frames is correct just one frame replaced by one about 10 frames before. Strange.

Both these happened after I updated to EDIUS 8.53 as I wanted to be on the latest release before I do all the spring shows starting next week !!! Not sure if it is an 8.53 issue but has not happen to my knowledge before. Tempted to try going back to 8.5
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 06:58 PM   #10
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,903
Default

Just did another HQX encode of the same 39min program with no GPU acceleration and now have 3 of the frame substitutions !!! I have now seen that the frame is 30 frames in front of where it is substituted. Does that point to a possible cause ? This time the issue exists at 2 min, 19 mins and 37 min. The first time it was at 34 mins !!!

Wil now do a direct to DVD encode with the TMPGenc plugin to see if that will replicate the issue. I will leave off the GPU as before because if the encode is clean it points to HQX encoder somehow.

Will report back in couple of hours.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging In and Out Point Segment Into Sequence Issues, Previous Frame Appears tuamater Editing with EDIUS 3 07-27-2017 01:09 AM
First frame not black on fade-in apply EDIUS 8.5 zvit Editing with EDIUS 16 05-09-2017 03:20 PM
Exporting Video with First and Last Frame of Black jwhite Editing with EDIUS 8 07-12-2011 09:51 PM
black point for export latcho Editing with EDIUS 9 10-21-2008 01:28 AM
Black Thumbnails in DVD Menu Export NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 7 06-11-2008 11:29 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.