Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2018, 10:43 AM   #1
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,152
Default Procoder evolution

I just discover this forum... I was thinking of a software dying gently.

I have upgraded to the last version founded 03.06.00.24320. (2004-2009).

Is there a future or do you recommand another converter compatible with Edius and of total actuality

Thanks
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 01:38 PM   #2
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,906
Default

Procoder has not had further development for years a
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 01:55 PM   #3
Gavin++
Senior Member
 
Gavin++'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 283
Default

Take a look here at "Carbon Coder":
http://www.promediacarbon.tv/

You'll find it just looks similar, as it is the actual evolution of ProCoder.
Unfortunately a 'bit' expensive... :(
Gavin++ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 08:51 PM   #4
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,721
Default

Most of Procoder has been merged into EDIUS itself. Look at Switch
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 08:33 AM   #5
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin++ View Post
Take a look here at "Carbon Coder":
http://www.promediacarbon.tv/

You'll find it just looks similar, as it is the actual evolution of ProCoder.
Unfortunately a 'bit' expensive... :(
Thanks, but as you say "bit expensive" is a nice "Euphemism" : Harmonic = 5.695 $...

Meditate on this I will
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 08:39 AM   #6
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Most of Procoder has been merged into EDIUS itself. Look at Switch
Good news that this "merged". Thanks for the info of switch. I suppose it's a very good one. I also found this : http://www.toptenreviews.com/softwar...rter-software/ but testimonials of Edius users is more concrete.
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 09:54 AM   #7
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,713
Default

It depends what you want to do that was in ProCoder and is now not in EDIUS. I use TMPEG Mastering works for things EDIUS does not do.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 09:41 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,547
Default

I use the TMPGE plugin exporters and MW5.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 11:02 AM   #9
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,152
Default

Thanks for answering.

Yes, the reputation TMPGE is still of actuality.

So first Edius 8 (I have), then Procoder 3 (I have) and finally TMPGE if no answer in the 2 firts....

But I imagine that the day I will put my food in TMPGE( I already used yeras ago to create VCD)... I will use TMPGE in priority for MP4 (not expensive)
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2018, 03:34 PM   #10
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 761
Default

ProCoder was a stripped-down version of Carbon Coder, originally developed by Rhozet, which I believe might have been a subsidiary of Canopus. They shared an office building up in Northern California many years ago. Rhozet was sold around the same time as was Canopus.

ProCoder is a bargain compared to Carbon Coder, and is a useful tool to have. It plugs into Edius 5.51, which is why I still maintain an E5 machine.
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edius pro 3, procoder express and procoder 2 number88 ProCoder 11 03-31-2008 10:01 PM
Upgrading Procoder Express to Procoder 3... versa ProCoder 1 12-26-2007 08:41 PM
ProCoder 2 & ProCoder 3 on same system? Squeeze as well? tarkken ProCoder 2 07-16-2007 05:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.