Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2011, 12:51 AM   #1
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default Install Procedure for Edius 6.03?

Sorry for the dumb question and please direct me to another post if this is covered there.

I have been holding off on installing Edius 6 waiting for the NX drivers. Now that they are here, I'm about to take the plunge. But I'm wondering, do I install Edius 6.0 from the CD first (getting no hardware drivers) and then install the 6.03 update (which gives me the hardware drivers)?

(This is Edius NX for HDV +Expansion on XP32).

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 01:00 AM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,626
Default

Go to the registered user section and register your version of Edius 6.0.
Download the Edius 6.03 download.
Download the Edius 6.03 NX presets
Download the 3rd party programs from New Blue Effects
and Vitascene(proDAD). These are at the registered user section. Do not use the ones that are on the disc.
Mercali 2 and Isotope are ok from the disc.

1. Install Edius 6.0 from the provided Disc
2. Install Edius 6.03 from the download(check the download before install to make sure it downloaded properly)
3. Load in all of the 3rd party programs that you have previously downloaded and the
isotope and mercali 2 programs from the disc.
4. Import the presets for your NX card.
If you do not know how to import these I have a few screen shots on the forum under the thread title "How to Import the NX/SP presets."
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 07-05-2011 at 02:09 AM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 01:50 AM   #3
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Download the 3rd party programs from the registered user section. Do not use the ones on the provided Disc. They have all been updated.
Sorry, Jerry, but that's not correct: there are no updates available for iZotope and Mercalli.
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 01:58 AM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorro View Post
Sorry, Jerry, but that's not correct: there are no updates available for iZotope and Mercalli.
You are correct. I shouldn't have used the word ALL.
But Vitascene and new blue effects
have been.
I just corrected the previous post.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 07-05-2011 at 02:04 AM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 02:01 AM   #5
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
You are correct. I shouldn't have used the word ALL.
But Vitascene and new blue effects
have been.
Hey, if you want to use the disk, that is up to
you.
And I strongly recommend to use the NewBlue and Vitascene update!
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 03:32 AM   #6
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Thanks very much for the guidance Jerry!

Do I need to uninstall Edius 5.? before trying to install Edius 6 or will the Edius 6 installer uninstall for me?

Thanks again!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 03:40 AM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,030
Default

I would uninstall E5 manually and then remove all left behind folders, especially in Documents and Settings (depending on your OS)

because otherwise E6 will pick up left behind E5 project presets etc. but they are not really ideal since E6 has different settings and icons

ideally, cone your C drive, then do it all in the clone drive, that way your E5 remains intact whenever you need it such as when using IVT on timeline etc.
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 11:12 AM   #8
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,384
Default

Hi, can anyone explain me, please?
I have Canopus NX PCI Express and expansion Kit and I like to install Edius 6.03.
I have just downloaded Preset NX. In the zipped file there is NX SD PAL. Why is there "SD"? Have I to download Preset SP? Thanks
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 11:44 AM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,626
Default

Remember, the NX also captures SD from the Bay. Here is the thread that I made with screen shots for importing the presets. You will see on the final screen shot that I have a variety of NX SD presets. I have NTSC loaded in the screen shot. Your's will say PAL.

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...ad.php?t=22727

If you had the SP presets, it would say SP SD ....instead of NX SD.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 12:06 PM   #10
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Remember, the NX also captures SD from the Bay. Here is the thread that I made with screen shots for importing the presets. You will see on the final screen shot that I have a variety of NX SD presets. I have NTSC loaded in the screen shot. Your's will say PAL.
... but what I don't understand: why on the screen shots there aren't HDV preset? If I have to make a HDV project what have to make?
thanks
__________________
A lonesome traveler looking for lost tribes around the world: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoD...6FduohA/videos
CPU: Intel i9 7940X
MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
SSD Drive:
(C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
(D) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
up grade install path for 6.03 question RonnieMartin Editing with EDIUS 11 06-20-2011 09:43 PM
Edius Upgrade procedure version 5.0 - 5.5 bbg46 Editing with EDIUS 4 04-09-2010 02:07 AM
Upgrade to Edius 5 Procedure Birtyboy1 Editing with EDIUS 3 11-30-2008 06:12 PM
Forced to do a new OS install ... PLEASE help with Storm/Edius Install Procedure OneQuickSix Editing with EDIUS 13 10-08-2008 09:10 AM
Install procedure to upgrade from Storm to Edius NX? hedleyw Editing with EDIUS 2 12-02-2007 10:47 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.