Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2010, 10:08 AM   #1
Jim N
Senior Member
 
Jim N's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 433
Default The Edius HQX Codec

Edius 6 has obviously been a significant project for GV with many improvements including the HQX codec. This 10 bit variable resolution/data rate codec is the beating heart of Edius's next generation architecture. I would like to know more about this important feature and the advantages it confers.

Jim
Jim N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 05:41 PM   #2
Alter Ego
Senior Member
 
Alter Ego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: North Wales, PA, USA
Posts: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew_hd View Post
It looks like GV has removed Lossless codec from Edius 6, because of new (even better quality) HQX codec. Lossless is missing in the version which they show at IBC.

Will Edius 6 still be able to read and work with files previously created with Canopus Lossless? Is it just a matter of still having the codec installed on the machine? I have tons of files rendered to the Lossless codec.
__________________
Tom Koveleskie - Director/Producer/Editor
Quarter Town Films - Independent Feature and Documentary Films.

Edius 8 WG with HDSpark, AMD 8 core FX 8370 Black Edition 4.3 GHZ, MSI 970A Krait Edition, 16 GB Patriot DDR3 1333 MHz RAM, EVGA Nvidia GTX 780 TI graphics, Win 10 X64.
Alter Ego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 05:45 PM   #3
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew_hd View Post
Same as other intermediate codecs (Cineform, DNxHD), but this version allows you to go down with quantization to 0, so it means at this setting it will be close or maybe even lossless. It looks like GV has removed Lossless codec from Edius 6, because of new (even better quality) HQX codec. Lossless is missing in the version which they show at IBC.

With modern machine you can have 4k 10bit HQX file with few filters playing with no rendering- quite impressive.

Andrew
Keep in mind that you had better have some serious power to add filters and edit in RT.
Also, you notice the buffer drops from SD to HDV to Full HD, and then 4k....it will take a big hit.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 11:11 PM   #4
caminostereo
Senior Member
 
caminostereo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Perú
Posts: 359
Default

Here are more technical information on HQX:

http://translate.googleusercontent.c...fYwwrQ-lxzd0WA
__________________
CSXD2 l For EDIUS Pro 6.5
http://cinemasuite.blogspot.com/

Last edited by caminostereo; 09-13-2010 at 11:17 PM.
caminostereo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 11:53 PM   #5
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

What about the compression VS HDV? ie gigs per hour or drive space?
__________________
Randy

Asus sabertooth MB Z97 16 gigs of ram SSD system and edit drives Nvidia GTX-660 video card
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 03:54 AM   #6
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

yes I know about quality VS space and speed I was wondering how it compares to Canopus HQ in file size. Right now Canopus HQ is about 4-5X the size of HDV or AVCHD is the new CODEC about the same or will it require more space than the current Canopus HQ.
__________________
Randy

Asus sabertooth MB Z97 16 gigs of ram SSD system and edit drives Nvidia GTX-660 video card
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 04:38 AM   #7
gdame
Senior Member
 
gdame's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 653
Default

I would say larger through simple math.

1440x1080 HDV ------>8 bit HQ = approx. 5X larger file

1440x1080 HDV ------>10 bit HQX = even larger file (more data = larger file)

These are both I frame intermediary codecs that offload CPU burden in exchange for editing performance with an increase in storage burden. As Andrew mentioned, hard drives for 150Mb/sec video are inexpensive. Making it a very clear advantage.

Jerry and I had a project setup at 3840 x 2160 with a red file that was converted to HQX. It played back perfectly. Real time effects will be a different story as I thing the buffer was maybe in single digits. Actually I think it was 12 or 16. Jerry will chime in at some point and clarify our findings.
__________________
George Dame
Grass Valley / Canopus System Integrator - Nearly 13 Years
Providing Systems, Onsite Delivery, Support & Training Services Nationwide
Get Your Copy of The Edius 6 Comprehensive Tutorial by contacting me via PM, email or phone
Invite us to your local video association for a full demonstration!
www.editHD.com - 1-877-ieditDV
gdame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 12:15 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,683
Default

I was able to get this file to play on a Core 2 duo extreme
running at 3.3. The buffer was indeed at 16 and I did not
add any filters. A dissolve required rendering in order
to play. A 980 should be able to play it with the dissolve
easily.
I still prefer to use either HQ, HQX, or AVC-Intra.
These are all I frame based codecs and will have
larger file sizes, but will have the best editing response.
Drive space is cheap. I recently added 6tb for around $300.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 04:37 PM   #9
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
I was able to get this file to play on a Core 2 duo extreme
running at 3.3. The buffer was indeed at 16 and I did not
add any filters. A dissolve required rendering in order
to play. A 980 should be able to play it with the dissolve
easily.
I still prefer to use either HQ, HQX, or AVC-Intra.
These are all I frame based codecs and will have
larger file sizes, but will have the best editing response.
Drive space is cheap. I recently added 6tb for around $300.
Another option could be using the proxy option for limited workstation performance!
__________________
Andreas Gumm
post production / authoring
PC 1Intel Core i7-970 (6 x 3.20 GHz),
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2, 12 GB RAM, Geforce 9800GT
Windows 7 Ultimate,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, VisTitle v2.5,
GV hardware: 3G Storm
software SONY DoStudio Indie + EX 4.0.11
PC 2
Intel Core i7-3770, GIGABYTE Z77X-UD5H F14, 16GB RAM,
Geforce 650 GTX, 5x HDD, Windows 7,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, ProCoder 3.0
GV hardware: HD SPARK
software: Telestream Switch, DTS-HD MAS, Dolby Media Meter
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 09:46 PM   #10
baddgsx
Senior Member
 
baddgsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: CT
Posts: 484
Default

hi ,

im new to the HQX codec. I will be capturing hdv. From what I read here HQX at 150mbit or better is what i should capture to. So the higher the quality the easier Edius will run but the larger the files right?

I used to use capture with cineform to avi and import to vegas.

Thanks,
Chris
baddgsx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius to FCP...what codec? iibw Editing with EDIUS 2 06-08-2010 03:35 AM
CODEC to capture with in edius fersonjames Editing with EDIUS 11 05-19-2010 02:32 AM
HDSTORM HQX-E1 with Edius 4? zvit Editing with EDIUS 1 08-03-2009 04:18 PM
loading a new codec into Edius 5? burnandreturn Editing with EDIUS 16 02-14-2009 04:45 PM
Edius codec via hardware? montage Editing with EDIUS 1 06-23-2007 01:01 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.