Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2007, 04:32 AM   #1
rokclimr
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 80
Default Weird HDV problems from my new V1's

Well, I've started the capturing process of my 61 hours of HDV footage and have ran into a weird problem. I'm using batch capture in 4.24 to capture complete tapes in .m2t format. I've disable all the options for dividing the tape into multiple files, I'm just looking for one complete file.

The first tape ended up making 12 files. I went back and looked at the tape where the files are dividing and there's missing frames on the tape. It seems to be happening when the camera goes to record-pause, but not every time. The last frame will pause for a second and the next scene will start about 20 frames later but it doesn't break the timecode. Some kind of strange glitch. I bought two new Sony V1's for this shoot and they're both doing it. One tape divided 20 times!

First off, has anyone every seen this or have a clue what's going on? I guess I contact Sony tomorrow and see what they say...

Second, is there a way to lay all the clips for a certain tape on the timeline and make a virtual file of it? It would make it much easier for me to handle.

Thanks everyone!

Brad
rokclimr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 04:40 AM   #2
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

Brad
1. Turn off the quick rec feature in the camera's menu if it's on.

2. Set EDIUS to continue capture if any gaps are found as it comes in and also have it make just one long clip.
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 05:43 AM   #3
rokclimr
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 80
Default

Quick record was on on both cameras!

I assume you're talking about the "skip erros and continue capturing"? I just checked it and I'll try capturing again.

Thank you!

Brad
rokclimr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 06:17 AM   #4
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Are your heads reciently cleaned? I only go about 5 hrs. between or I get skips. Pain, for sure, but w/ 61 hrs ahead of you, you'll need some relief.

uh... doesn't Batch Capture jog the tape around for capture? How can it not divide files? I've never used it.
Rusty
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 09:37 AM   #5
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty View Post
Are your heads reciently cleaned? I only go about 5 hrs. between or I get skips. Pain, for sure, but w/ 61 hrs ahead of you, you'll need some relief.

uh... doesn't Batch Capture jog the tape around for capture? How can it not divide files? I've never used it.
Rusty
Sorry folks HDV Cameras will not cue so Batch capture is not an option, if you try and use it the results are worse than trying to use Batch with a VHS camera.

I use the capture to Canopus HQ far quicker than going to m2t MPEG format and then converting providing your computer is fast enough.
As quoted before make sure the divide files at time code etc in "Deck Settings" are all deselected
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 01:03 PM   #6
rokclimr
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty View Post
Are your heads reciently cleaned? I only go about 5 hrs. between or I get skips. Pain, for sure, but w/ 61 hrs ahead of you, you'll need some relief.

uh... doesn't Batch Capture jog the tape around for capture? How can it not divide files? I've never used it.
Rusty
It's not on playback, it's recorded to the tape like that. The skips are at the identical timecodes every time.

With batch capture I'm just defining the in and out point of the complete tape.

Thanks
rokclimr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 01:09 PM   #7
rokclimr
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 80
Default

After confirming that all divide options are deselected and then checking the option for skip errors and continue capturing, it still does the same thing. Every time it gets to one of these "hickups" it makes a new file. A pain for sure!

Now that it looks like I'm going to be stuck with multiple files for each tape, is there a way to do virtual clips? This was very easy in Premiere and I assume there's a way in Edius.

Thanks
Brad
rokclimr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 11:20 PM   #8
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Just throw it all into a sequence, then nest that sequence in another sequence.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 03:14 AM   #9
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

Well it works this end no problems.
I'll see if there is another setting somewhere.

Is this what yours look like?

wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 03:35 AM   #10
rokclimr
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 80
Default

Yep, that's what it looks like. I'm capturing to .m2t, I wonder if that makes a difference??

Brad
rokclimr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius & HDV on Macbook(not Pro) VideoE Editing with EDIUS 9 10-06-2009 08:41 AM
Edius NX for HDV ? Sheeba Editing with EDIUS 2 09-20-2008 09:41 PM
TS writer to HDV problems rokclimr Editing with EDIUS 0 01-29-2008 05:26 PM
HDV to DV looks bad - Zebra on Vertical Movement JackB ProCoder 19 12-24-2007 12:06 AM
Old DV user, now HDV help please! George_S Editing with EDIUS 4 06-07-2007 05:52 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.