Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2009, 11:32 AM   #1
Flintstone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 11
Default ProCoder 3 will not install on Vista Ultimate 64 bit

I'm the Avid user that recentlly bought ProCoder 3 after using ProCoder 2 successfully for a number of years. I upgraded my OS due to some Avid issues, and now my new ProCoder 3 (v3.05.91) will not install on my Vista Ultimate 64 bit OS workstation. This seems to be a software bug, since other 32 bit applications installed and work fine. Anyone developed a workaround?

Thanks in advance for your help,
Flinty
Flintstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 01:56 PM   #2
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

ProCoder 3 does not support Vista, I think it said that on the product page.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 02:42 PM   #3
BobGiff
Member
 
BobGiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 48
Default

We use Procoder 3 on 64 bit Vista Ultimate systems, working fine, no problems.
BobGiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 03:29 PM   #4
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khoi Pham View Post
ProCoder 3 does not support Vista, I think it said that on the product page.
The latest updates for PC3 are Vista compatible.

Flinty - what exactly is happening when you try (and fail) to install the software?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 03:31 PM   #5
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

My bad, it's been awhile since I read it.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 04:55 PM   #6
Flintstone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 11
Default What happens when I try to install ProCoder 3

Thanks to all of you for your responses.

Here is my install sequence:
Install Shield Wizard
License Agreement
Customer Information
Destination Location (it is going into x86 with the other 32 bit programs
Install redistribution packages
Blue Screen of Death

The BSOD message I am getting is Bad_Pool_Header

Any ideas what might be causing this? No other programs are open, no anti-virus software, none of that stuff.

Thanks again for working with me on this.

Flinty
Flintstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 05:55 PM   #7
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Searching around for 'bad_pool_header' BSODs seems to indicate file/folder corruption related problems.

Are you installing off CD media? Or a downloaded archive from our web site?

Btw, the app is a native 32-bit app so the fact it's installed in the x86 folder is perfectly normal.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 08:31 PM   #8
Flintstone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 11
Default

Kenneally,

I am installing from the retail CD. Not something I would expect (corrupt data) from a source like that .

Yes, the reason I mentioned the installation in the x86 folder was because I thought that was exactly what should be happening.

Thanks for looking up the error code. Any thoughts on how I can move forward?

Thanks,
Flinty
Flintstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 08:57 PM   #9
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

The error might not necessarily mean a corruption on the source media, but an issue with the optical read of the file system.

How's your state of Vista updates? Are you fully patched up to SP2 with all hotfixes from Microsoft applied?

Another test could be to copy the install folder onto the PC's hard drive and install from there. Or, download the latest PC3 archive (matches the CD media) and install from that. It's a full installer, so you don't actually need the CD at all.

Something else to try - install from safe mode.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 10:30 PM   #10
Flintstone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 11
Default

Kenneally,

I am downloading the update right now, and thanks for that suggestion. I will also try installing from safe mode the next chance I have.

I should mention the the primary app I am running is not yet qualified for Vista SP2, so I am running SP1. Might be an issue, but I cannot imagine that being a BSOD showstopper.

At any rate, thank you for your help,
Flinty
Flintstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 5 and Vista 64 bit juhaheiskanen Editing with EDIUS 24 11-10-2008 04:59 AM
vista ultimate/premium jimstamos Editing with EDIUS 17 10-04-2008 01:31 AM
Vista Ultimate 64-NX-Edius5 and Prodad Crespel Editing with EDIUS 7 09-22-2008 05:42 PM
EDIUS NLE (v4.51) on Windows Vista Ultimate tafavogh Editing with EDIUS 7 09-10-2007 10:30 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.