Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2008, 03:43 PM   #1
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default Running EDIUS 5.0 and Vista 64

After a lot of hardwork putting in Vista 64 (mainly device drivers for my Supermicro motherboard), I finally upgraded EDIUS to version 5.0 over the past 2 days. I disabled "EVERYTHING" in Vista - making it looks exactly like Win XP Professional. With 24GB RAM installed, I am very pleased with the speed of my system now - compared with Win XP Pro 32 - running on the same hardware (multi-boot) ... Vista 64 is a lot much faster.

So - my personal experience has been positive so far. With Adobe CS4 (Creative Suite) installed - After Effects CS4 and Photoshop CS4 (both 32 and 64) is finally making my machine work like hell. I can get things done in much less time than previously (some AE work previously takes 3 hours to render - now is done in 20 minutes) ... on the same hardware :-).

I now begin to wonder if all the naysayers of Vista OS are really justified after all?
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 03:48 PM   #2
mattie
Senior Member
 
mattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Default

im on Vista 64 too with eddy 5 and its working nice n fast n stable for me too
mattie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 06:13 PM   #3
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

24GB RAM???
Insane!
Love it!

How much actully gets used with CS4?

Most Vista naysayers are Mac users.
I personally like Aero and see Mac users cry when I show them Switcher on my Vista x64 laptop and switch between E5, Photoshop and AE in a blink.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 11:17 PM   #4
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

CS4 will use what you want it to, but only the 64bit Programs, i.e Photoshop, ect. You should see how quick 64 bit Vista can be on non boards that do not limit ram to 800mhz and is not ECC, and non Xeon CPU'S.......Twice as quick.

Steve

With CS4 check out your settings under Edit,preference's and then Performance, you can set your memory settings.
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 12:13 AM   #5
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

Not only Photoshop 64, but also After Effects too. Although AE is 32 bits, you can turn on AE ability to use multi-cores to render and you tell AE how much RAM to use per core. In my case, I have 8 cores (quad core, dual Xeon) - and I give 2GB per core (16GB in total). Still have plenty of RAM left. So from 3 hours render, down to 20 minutes .... that's a heck of time saved. On my system - it is already instantaneous when it comes to switching tasks - so even if it is 2X faster on non-Xeon CPUs, I won't be able to see the difference visually :-).
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 10:21 AM   #6
Nerfboy
Senior Member
 
Nerfboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 247
Default

I just upgraded to Edius 5 on my new computer with Vista 64...it encodes alot faster. No problems here.
__________________
Motion Art Cinematography

Windows 10 Home 64 bit, Intel I7 4.2ghz, 32GB Ram, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070

Gold Coast, Australia
Nerfboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 10:52 AM   #7
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

you shouldn't really have any problems at all with Vista 64bit.

Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:50 PM   #8
Slamaxe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Coeur D' Alene, ID
Posts: 15
Default

Same here. Vista 64. Only 4gb Ram but it runs like a racehorse. Stable and very quick.

Slam
Slamaxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 5, Vista 64, RocketRAID 1820 micron22 Editing with EDIUS 3 12-02-2008 06:06 AM
IBC Edius 5 vienna1944er Editing with EDIUS 0 09-11-2008 11:11 PM
Edius NX/PC3 & Vista whitehat Editing with EDIUS 0 01-06-2008 08:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.