Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2011, 01:18 PM   #1
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,145
Default Using Firecoder Blu but no video card

I would assume that this would work but wanted to ask anyway...

I want to know if you install FCB on a computer with no video card, will EDIUS recognize it and would you be able to use it for exporting in EDIUS?
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 03:48 PM   #2
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,952
Default

How are you controlling the computer with no display ?

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 04:38 PM   #3
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,145
Default

It's a new system and for now, we just edit on 2 screens. No 3rd display yet.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 05:30 PM   #4
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,952
Default

My question was really how do you know what state its in if it doesn't have a screen to look at. I don't think FCB needs a video card to be present. I have three systems, two use a KVM switch and the other goes to my VT2300 monitor that the Spark uses normally. I suppose you could link from one of your other systems with remote control.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 06:36 PM   #5
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,145
Default

Hey Ron!

I think we are not on the same page and have some misunderstanding.

You can edit on a computer with no video card and no Canopus hardware. You just need a computer, a screen or two and the Edius software. The two screens are connected to a GPU. (eg: ATI, Nvidia... etc)

Firecoder Blu is just a piece of hardware that when installed, shows up in the Edius export window and allows you to export full HD footage in half the realtime instead of 12 - 16 hours!

I wanted to know if Edius will let you use the FCB even though you don't have a video card.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 06:44 PM   #6
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,782
Default

Actually if you can connect your monitor to the ports motherboard it has a GPU on board. (like a videocard)
I think it would be really hard to edit without one or do anything useful as installing the OS.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 07:05 PM   #7
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Actually if you can connect your monitor to the ports motherboard it has a GPU on board. (like a videocard)
I think it would be really hard to edit without one or do anything useful as installing the OS.
I'm sorry, I can't understand what you wrote.

Everyone is talking about editing but my problem is not editing. I edit fine. My question is about exporting. The question about the FCB is an exporting question.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 07:07 PM   #8
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,782
Default

We want to help but we wonder how you can see anything or installed anything without a video card.
Can you post your system specs so we can help you?

EDIUS will not run without a videocard so it will not be able to recognize the firecoder blu.
I think it will also be hard to run windows without a video card.

As I asked can you post the system specs because I don't get want you want to do.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 11-23-2011 at 07:18 PM.
GrassValley_SL is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 07:29 PM   #9
Red Union Films
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,029
Default

Hi Zvit.

Are you talking about not having a video out card, like a Spark, smething that is for timeline video. Or are you talking about a computer graphics card, for linking a computer to a normal computer monitor, not a dedicated video timeline output.

Cheers.

Dave.
Red Union Films is offline  
Old 11-23-2011, 07:32 PM   #10
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,782
Default

That's what we are trying to find out because he posted:"you can edit on a computer with no video card and no Canopus hardware"

I can understand the no GV hardware part but no video card is confusing.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline  
Closed Thread
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firecoder Blu not Encoding Audio in MPEG2 video cym FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 1 08-07-2009 02:50 PM
What is Firecoder Blu? skybrady FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 4 08-02-2009 05:58 PM
is FireCoder Blu accerlate encoding only with FireCoder Writer? stanleychow FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 5 03-30-2009 10:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.