Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2017, 11:45 PM   #11
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,859
Default

This video may help.

https://youtu.be/sejlsrlarRY

__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 03:22 PM   #12
Swisspete
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 49
Default loading a .mov file

After posting a question re importing and editing a .mov file from an iPhone, I was led to this thread which of course I read with great interest. I followed this piece of advice "Go to Settings>System settings>Importer exporter>Quicktime and check Enable importer". Unfortunately Quicktime does not come up (anymore?) in the list of options. I have found however that Quicktime exporter is installed. Can one infer that the importer is also there and enabled? And if it were, would I be able to import and edit a sequence shot on an iPhone?
Swisspete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 11:44 PM   #13
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,698
Default

How do you know it is installed? I would install (or reinstall) QT again. I haven't tried lately, but you should be able to edit them.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 11:43 AM   #14
Swisspete
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 49
Default

I found it in Export / Print to File from an existing project but couldn't say whether it is enabled or not.
I've just uninstalled QT, rebooted the PC and reinstalled QT but to no avail unfortunately.
Swisspete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 11:58 AM   #15
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,658
Default

This thread is about EDUIS 8 you are using EDIUS 7.
Think it is best to post in thread you already Started about your issue .

Thanks.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 12:29 PM   #16
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,248
Default

Hello

Apple have recently updated the iOS and the iPhone now records in H265 "efficient recording" unless you tell it not to in settings. You will still see an MP4 mov file even if it is encoded in H265.

If you have material from an up to date IOS phone that's probably what it is.

So your version of Edius will probably need to be able to play H265 which came in with v8.5. Either update Edius or transcode externally using a 3rd party app.

Interestingly Apple's own FCP X on High Sierra OS will not yet edit iPhone material recorded in H265. iMovie will. They will have to fix that.
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 08:47 PM   #17
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 408
Default quicktime

I had an issue on my MacBook that quicktime sees some mp4's as audio only, never figured out why.
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 07:50 AM   #18
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,142
Default

If nothing worked, try this:

1. Extract the "QuickTimeInstaller.exe" file (like you would any zip\rar file)
2. You will see a folder called "QuickTimeInstaller"
3. In the folder, install the file "AppleApplicationSupport.msi"

Now it should work.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 7 Ultimate 64-bit Edius 8.53 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip Re loading problem emmanuel_f Editing with EDIUS 19 09-16-2015 11:34 AM
problem loading project storyp24 Editing with EDIUS 5 12-09-2009 03:54 PM
Unknown Error loading mpeg2 file to convert jmleese ProCoder 8 07-17-2008 11:27 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.