Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2018, 04:03 AM   #1
Barry C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 242
Default Need Help With Problem With New 4k Monitor In My Dual Monitor Setup

For the past couple of years, I've been using two 27" Asus monitors. One is 1080 and the other 1440. The 1440 is calibrated and the other isn't. Today, I just bought a 32" 4K Asus PA329Q with the intention of retiring the old 1080 monitor. They are connected through display ports on the graphic card- 970- and the MB for Quick Sync support. This has always worked fine in the past. Now, I have a very weird problem in that when the timeline is on the 27" monitor- my intention was to use the new 32" for the player- when I drag a filter to the timeline, nothing happens, it isn't added nor does it show up in the stack. When I move the timeline onto the new larger monitor, I can add filters just as before. However, this defeats the whole purpose of having the new larger monitor.

Anybody have any ideas? Is there some setting I've missed? I'm running Edius 8.53 on a i7 4790. If I can't figure this out, the new monitor will have to be returned.
__________________
Yosemite Channel - Barry Chall Films:
https://m.youtube.com/user/Tarnway0412
Barry C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 06:07 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,309
Default

can I see a screenshot of the effects panel
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 06:55 AM   #3
Barry C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
can I see a screenshot of the effects panel
Can't do screen shot at the moment, but it has gotten even stranger since my earlier post. Although I'm unable to drag filters to the timeline on the second monitor, I can add them by selecting a clip and the desired filter and then right clicking on the filter and picking Add To Timeline command. That works. This is something I could live with but unfortunately, I'm unable to drag filters from one clip to another. When I try, it doesn't copy the filters to the second clip but deletes them from the first one instead when I drag them to the second. None of this makes much sense at all. I've also tried lowering the resolution on the 32" 4K to match the 1440 res on the 27" but no change. Damn shame, because that new monitor is beautiful.
__________________
Yosemite Channel - Barry Chall Films:
https://m.youtube.com/user/Tarnway0412
Barry C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 06:58 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,309
Default

that is why I need to see the effects panel, because if it is in folder view, you need to drag correctly due to an EDIUS8 and EDIUS9 bug

if you drag the blue highlight of the filter, nothing happens, the mouse pointer needs to be over the filer name inside the blue highlight at start of dragging

this is not the case with EDIUS7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2....
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 07:47 AM   #5
Barry C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
that is why I need to see the effects panel, because if it is in folder view, you need to drag correctly due to an EDIUS8 and EDIUS9 bug

if you drag the blue highlight of the filter, nothing happens, the mouse pointer needs to be over the filer name inside the blue highlight at start of dragging

this is not the case with EDIUS7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2....
Thanks Anton, OK, here's a screenshot.
Again, what's also really strange, is if I try to drag a filter from clip to clip, when I click drag, the trash can icon appears and deletes the dragged filter.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20180313_223935.jpg (514.2 KB, 42 views)
__________________
Yosemite Channel - Barry Chall Films:
https://m.youtube.com/user/Tarnway0412

Last edited by Barry C; 03-14-2018 at 08:00 AM.
Barry C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 09:04 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,309
Default

as I suspected, you are in folder view and as a result, you need to click on name of filter prior to dragging

a trash can icon is normal when dragging from clip to clip if your mouse pointer is not on the top third of a destination VA clip (the video section) or the top half of a V track

maybe things appear very small for you on the 4k mon and you are having issues positioning mouse pointer?

Win10 is required for successful use with EDIUS and a 4k mon, because Win7 does not do the scaling well,as a result I stay clear of 4k PC monitors
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 01:35 PM   #7
Barry C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 242
Default

I'm using Windows 8.1, not 7, maybe that has something to do with it. I just don't know. Unfortunately, it doesn't matter where I click first, same result regardless.
__________________
Yosemite Channel - Barry Chall Films:
https://m.youtube.com/user/Tarnway0412
Barry C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 03:18 PM   #8
Barry C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 242
Default

Strangely, the monitor seems to work OK in the 2 monitor configuration in another primary program I use. It seems that, perhaps with Windows 8.1, maybe Edius has issues. Since I have two identical workstations, I've replumbed one with the origional two 27" monitors which made Edius happy again with the effects, and will use the second system for the other software I use with the new monitor. However, even on that system, filters can be successfully applied and dragged from clip to clip if I move at least 3/4 of the timeline onto the new monitor, and it ONLY is an issue when the timeline is on the secondary monitor. Just plain weird, me thinks!!
__________________
Yosemite Channel - Barry Chall Films:
https://m.youtube.com/user/Tarnway0412
Barry C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 03:26 PM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,756
Default

What scale are you using for the displays? I'm running at 100% on a 1080 display. You may have to increase the scale to 175% or higher to get a comparable view.
This is the main reason I've held off on buying 4K monitors.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 03:53 PM   #10
Barry C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 242
Default

Jerry, I don't think it's a scaling issue- although I certainly could be wrong. No matter how I scale it- or even drop the resolution on the new monitor- the problem of dragging filters and copying filters between clips persists, unless I move the timeline over.
__________________
Yosemite Channel - Barry Chall Films:
https://m.youtube.com/user/Tarnway0412
Barry C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitor question Gunn Editing with EDIUS 4 12-29-2017 05:19 PM
Edius 8 workgroup - Video display in 4K monitor - Software display in HD monitor? IHexter EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 2 07-08-2017 11:53 PM
Dual monitor zvit Editing with EDIUS 2 08-23-2016 11:31 AM
? About Using a 4K Monitor & 1080 Monitor Together Barry C EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 3 04-08-2016 10:12 AM
Dual Monitor setup digitechtv EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 5 02-24-2015 02:35 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.