Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2010, 02:04 PM   #1
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,890
Default Neat Video and Edius

What work flow are folks using for Neat Video with Edius? - I gather that it is the Virtual Dub route.
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 02:48 PM   #2
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,055
Default

I take clip into Vegas, correct then bring it back or wait until I have finished, export HQ file. Then correct what is needed with the plug-in in Vegas.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 10:48 PM   #3
Harro
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Geelong, Victoria/Australia
Posts: 761
Default

I use Neat Video in After Effects (CS5), do all the work there, then bring it back to Edius. The Neat Video plug-in also wprks in Premiere Pro (CS5) if needed.
__________________
i7 3930K, Win 10 pro 64 Bit.
RAM 32 GB.
ASUS P9X79-Deluxe.
PS Thermaltake 1kW.
Graphics Gigabyte GTX1660 OC.
OS:Intel 535 SSD 480 GB, Data: two 2TB WD Cavier Black, RAID 0.
Cameras: Sony EX1, AX100, x1000v, A7R2, DJI Mavic 2 Pro
SW: Edius v8.53 WG, Vegas 17 Pro, CS6, Resolve Studio 16, Hitfilm 2017, Sound Forge 13, SpectraLayers Pro v2.1, Neat Video v5, Vistitle 2.8.5 TMPEnc VMWorks 7, Auth. Works 6, MochaPro v4.1, PluralEyes 2.1.0, Robuskey, DVD Architect 7, 3D LUT Creator.
Harro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 07:33 PM   #4
digitalgecko
Senior Member
 
digitalgecko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Deep In The Heart of Texas
Posts: 168
Default

I'm taking the Virtual Dub route
digitalgecko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 11:00 PM   #5
pehrbau
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Skanoer, Sweden
Posts: 83
Default

I use it in Premiere CS5
__________________
Peter
Skanoer, Sweden

Edius Pro 8, Imaginate 2, Intel i7 950 , 12GB DDR3, 5 TB, Windows Pro 10 Creative, 64bit, Encore CS5
pehrbau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 04:56 PM   #6
digitalgecko
Senior Member
 
digitalgecko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Deep In The Heart of Texas
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pehrbau View Post
I use it in Premiere CS5
Virtual Dub route
__________________
EDIUS Workgroups 8 with NX Hardware plus HD expansion Card,
EDITHD Workstation: Intel Core i7 965@3.2Ghz, Nvidia GTX-950 Video Card, Windows 7 Premium, 64bit, 6GB Ram, Vistitle 2.6.0.6, Robuskey, ChromaKeyer Pro,
digitalgecko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 09:00 PM   #7
Harro
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Geelong, Victoria/Australia
Posts: 761
Default

My host for Neat Video is After Effects. I will always have some version of the Adobe suite with AE, whereas my NLE may change, depending on what is available with what features at the time.
__________________
i7 3930K, Win 10 pro 64 Bit.
RAM 32 GB.
ASUS P9X79-Deluxe.
PS Thermaltake 1kW.
Graphics Gigabyte GTX1660 OC.
OS:Intel 535 SSD 480 GB, Data: two 2TB WD Cavier Black, RAID 0.
Cameras: Sony EX1, AX100, x1000v, A7R2, DJI Mavic 2 Pro
SW: Edius v8.53 WG, Vegas 17 Pro, CS6, Resolve Studio 16, Hitfilm 2017, Sound Forge 13, SpectraLayers Pro v2.1, Neat Video v5, Vistitle 2.8.5 TMPEnc VMWorks 7, Auth. Works 6, MochaPro v4.1, PluralEyes 2.1.0, Robuskey, DVD Architect 7, 3D LUT Creator.
Harro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 09:11 PM   #8
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,813
Default

Neat 3 in AE is great, PPro CS5.5 is rubbish, it takes 40 minutes to re encode a 2 minute HQX HD clip, whilst Virtual Dub takes 10 minutes,

Vegas also seems slow to me too, such a pity the AE bridge in Edius doesn't work with this plug.


Paul :-)
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

Edius 9.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 08:20 PM   #9
strange
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: EU
Posts: 285
Default

Meanwhile I use Vegas Pro 10 to host Neat Video 3. Speed is no issue to me since I leave this kind of processing overnight. Just having to reduce video noise outside Edius is bit cumbersome.

Virtual Dub route was good enough until XDCAM format files started to arrive ...
__________________

1st System: Edius 8.53 & Neat Video 3.5, TMPGEnc VMW5 & AW4, ASUS P9X79, Core i7-3930K, Intel SSD 330 180GB, GeForce GTX 570, Corsair Graphite 600T Mid-Tower, Sony Optiarc AD-7280S, 16GB RAM, 12TB , Canopus ADVC-300,

2nd System: Edius 8.53, HP ZBook 17 G3, i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz, 16GB RAM, 512Gb SSD, 1 TB HDD.



Cameras:
JVC GY-HM100E, Nikon D750, Sony RX10
strange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 03:31 PM   #10
Long John Silver
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 164
Default

I'm a noob and I need to use Neat Video via VirtualDub workflow.
I do not have AE, only Edius 6.07. Could you explain me the step involved ?

I have some Panasonic GH2 Hacked 1080p 100Mbs AVCHD files. Which intermediate codec is best suited? I would like to preserve the maximum quality, minimal loss on the various steps.
Reading many discussions on the net:

I should import all the AVCHD files in my Edius bin then select all -> Export batch -> Canopus HQ Online (avi).

How "HQ online" compare to HQ standard, fine, superfine?

I've been told that HQX would be perfect as intermediate codec but in Edius 6.07 I did not find the method to export from my bin to HQX. Am I missing something?

Having Edius and VirtualDub installed on the same machine, will VD be able to see the Canopus codecs or shloud I do something?
I see that GV is giving their codec for free. Should install them for VD or I would create a conflict with the existing Edius installation?

Thank you all
__________________
Edius 8.53 WG on Intel i9-9900K, Fractal design Celsius S24, ASRock Z390 Taichi, 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4, 3GHz, Corsair RM850x, 1x500GB + 1x2TB Samsung EVO, 10TB Toshiba HDD, MSI GTX 1660 6GB DDR5
Long John Silver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some neat speakers! plasma_video EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 2 06-03-2010 05:24 PM
Neat video in virtual dub ??? MinMinc. Editing with EDIUS 2 08-16-2008 03:40 AM
NEAT VIDEO with Edius MinMinc. Editing with EDIUS 4 08-11-2008 09:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.