Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2019, 04:54 PM   #1
Ciss
Junior Member
 
Ciss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1
Default Can I use ADVC-100 to capture to mpeg

I have just purchased the highly rated Canopus ADVC100 capture device. I have Windows Movie Maker to capture the VHS video movie, but that fails to import the movie after capture as it is missing some codec that I need. That's one problem. The other problem is that I use TMPEG video wizard dvd to edit my movies, but it will not import WMV files. Is there a way I can import a WMV file to TMPEG video wizard, if not how can I capture to an mpeg file? Nero captures in AVI format, which I find to be horrendously large. Is there another program I can use to capture in mpeg format? Thanks.

Last edited by GrassValley_PS; 01-08-2020 at 01:04 AM.
Ciss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:08 PM   #2
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciss View Post
I have just purchased the highly rated Canopus ADVC100 capture device. I have Windows Movie Maker to capture the VHS video movie, but that fails to import the movie after capture as it is missing some codec that I need. That's one problem. The other problem is that I use TMPEG video wizard dvd to edit my movies, but it will not import WMV files. Is there a way I can import a WMV file to TMPEG video wizard, if not how can I capture to an mpeg file? Nero captures in AVI format, which I find to be horrendously large. Is there another program I can use to capture in mpeg format? Thanks.
ADVC-100 is an SD analog to DV converter. It only converts to/from a DV stream, It will not convert to any flavour of MPEG. Essentiall, it give you the same thing a mini-DV camera gives you, just without the ability to control the tape transport.

If I am reading your statement correctly, if windows movie maker will not open the very files you have captured with it, (since it captures, it must see the DV stream correctly), I think you have a sick windows movie maker.

If however you are meaning to say the the TMPEG stuff will not open a file captured by movie maker that is another story. When dealing with one to capture and another to edit, it's possible that one software makes the files in a format the other doesn't like.

It is possible to convert files from one format to another using commercial transcoders or free ones like XMedia Recode, Hybrid, Handbrake, etc. but for simplicity, why not capture and edit in the same software? This would probably make things a lot simpler. Any software that can capture from a Mini-DV camera can take the feed from the ADVC-100.

Perhaps something like Pinnacle Studio would be a better fit? It is a very mature but easy to use consumer level editing software, that would probably be able to do everything you need in one application. I haven't used it in many years, but it used to be able to capture directly from firewire, and if it still can, should be able yo take a feed from the ADVC-100. They also have their own analog capture boxes that work with it. Have a look. https://www.pinnaclesys.com/en/


If you have problems with Nero and TMPEG products and the containers and codecs that they can use, the best place to ask those questions is on the NERO and TMPEG forums, not the forum for the ADVC-100
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 04:29 PM   #3
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 784
Default

If registered with Grass Valley, does the product support download page offer a basic capture and edit software utility? I've never had one of these units, so I don't know.

Does the unit capture in MSDV or Canopus DV? If the latter, is the Canopus DV codec automatically installed on the subject workstation for editing?
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 05:43 PM   #4
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor View Post
If registered with Grass Valley, does the product support download page offer a basic capture and edit software utility? I've never had one of these units, so I don't know.

Does the unit capture in MSDV or Canopus DV? If the latter, is the Canopus DV codec automatically installed on the subject workstation for editing?
I never had an ADVC-100, but I do have an ADVC-110 and I have used an ADVC-100 and an ADVC-300 in the past. (used to work for a reseller)

The 110 didn't have a capture utility, but it just outputs a raw DV stream. The capture codec is defined by the software that is used to capture.

If I recall correctly, the 100 didn't have a capture utility either.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 12:26 AM   #5
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,411
Default

I never owned a ADVC either but wasn't there a Canopus utility called MPEGcraft, wasn't that free those days ?
If I don't recall wrongly that was bundled with DVstorm hardware but maybe with other hardware too like the Canopus MVR- series capture cards..

As the ADVC series are analog Video to DV converters shouldn't most Pro or Home (or even freeware) capture software which is capable of seeing a firewire connection (IEEE 1394) capture that source in either DV or TS format ?
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 03:06 AM   #6
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundFreak_HD View Post
As the ADVC series are analog Video to DV converters shouldn't most Pro or Home (or even freeware) capture software which is capable of seeing a firewire connection (IEEE 1394) capture that source in either DV or TS format ?
That is correct. As I said, they ouput a raw DV stream, the same as a camcorder outputs, but there is no machine control because the actual deck isn't a firewire device. The software that is capturing has to be able to see a firewire connection, and it is that software that dictates the codec flavor (MS-DV, Canopus, etc.) and the container format (AVI, MOV, etc.)

TS is often used for HDV not DV, and the ADVC-100/110/300 are all standard definition, so it is more likely that the software will capture into a DV AVI or MOV, not a TS.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 100 - Noise/Grain in Capture passenger ADVC 7 11-27-2016 10:59 PM
ADVC 100 capture Failure rrickolate ADVC 3 11-03-2016 04:35 PM
ADVC-100 to iMovie video capture does not work hoogie66 ADVC 3 01-27-2013 07:15 AM
Capture with RapVideo via ADVC-100 David_T ADVC 7 02-04-2009 05:09 AM
ADVC-100 Analogue Capture Problem wallofsound ADVC 6 02-03-2009 07:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.