Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2007, 06:13 PM   #1
leojS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Wrong spec. PC?

Hi,

I've just downloaded and installed the trial version of Edius Pro4... As soon as I start it up it crashes. The first time it crashed, I managed to start a new project somehow... but now I can't get it to do anything.

Is this perhaps to do with the fact that I've only got a 1.8 GHz (AMD Athlon XP 2200+) CPU and the minimum spec says 3 GHz? I'm probably going to upgrade soon anyway, but I'm just wondering if it's to do with my CPU or perhaps some strange issue?

Thanks for your help!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 06:24 PM   #2
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Edius may work with 2200+, but probably somthng else...

If you're upgrading, go with Core2Duo at least. P4 is done. The slowest Core2 will easily work with Edius.

Rusty
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 06:34 PM   #3
leojS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is there any difference in getting a Core2Duo and an AMD X2, in terms of Edius performance?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 08:43 PM   #4
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

I think Core 2 Duo is the way to go at the moment, until the next greatest thing comes along.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 02:18 AM   #5
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leojS View Post
Is there any difference in getting a Core2Duo and an AMD X2, in terms of Edius performance?
I have an AMD x2 4800. It runs pretty good even with HD stuff. I built it over a year ago and at that time AMD dual cores were better than Intels. The Core2Duo from Intel way surpassed what AMD was doing. I just built out a Core2Duo E6600 (the best bang for the buck a few months back) for our corporate company and did some unofficial Edius testing with it. It smoked the AMD I have. I was running 2 and 3 layers in native HDV (no upconverted to HQ) with multicam and is was happily running along. My AMD can't touch that.

If you have the money you won't be disappointed with the Core2Duo. You will be in heaven compared to what you have now. It will blow you away.
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 02:35 AM   #6
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

I couldn't agree more with Philip, I run an X2 XP4600 and it handles HDV quite well, my old computer was an XP3000 but it struggled with RT playback with more than 2 overlays or filters, I also have a laptop with an early core 2 duo T2400 core and it also has no problem with HDV. If you are going to upgrade go for one of the latest Intel core 2 duo's the faster the better
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 04:01 AM   #7
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,581
Default

A low-end processor will cause the program to run slowly, but it won't cause it to crash. If you've been able to start and use the program in the past, something else is wrong.

At what point does Edius crash, and what error message -- if any -- do you get? Is your system up-to-date with Windows updates etc?
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 08:52 PM   #8
leojS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for the advice! I'm not sure if I can afford a Core2Duo, but I'll see...

Quote:
At what point does Edius crash, and what error message -- if any -- do you get? Is your system up-to-date with Windows updates etc?
It crashes straight after the "Recent Project selection" dialogue comes up, the error message is the usual: "An unhandled win32 exception occurred in EDIUS.exe [3396]"

It crashed like this before (the first time I tried) when I clicked the start button, but once I created a project and reloaded it after it crashed, it worked. But now it doesn't work, so anyone got any ideas?

My system is up-to-date with all Windows updates as far as I know...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Am I doing something wrong? Two questions. gerbow Editing with EDIUS 10 01-27-2009 07:10 PM
What is wrong with my settings? Twinmaples Video Editing with EDIUS 1 12-12-2008 12:19 AM
AVI Parrameters Wrong swsw1550 ProCoder 9 02-28-2008 01:20 AM
Dust spec on lens paulbasile Editing with EDIUS 10 10-10-2007 03:18 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.