Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2019, 02:40 PM   #11
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,902
Default

I have just looked at EDIUS 9 for this feature and would like it to use bin folders rather than everything in a single bin. My normal process is to create a folder in the root bin for each camera so I know which files came from which camera etc. I then put these on separate tracks and before EDIUS 9 would then sync manually with waveforms as I use VA tracks. So unless I am confused, to use audio sync I have to put all clips in one bin and name clips by camera ?

I put a 2 hour show of 4 clips from GH5 and 2 from the AX100, did not want to confuse by adding GH5S with the same P clip naming. It just synced the first clip from the Ax100 and GH5 but none of the others. It was fast but not much faster than me manually syncing the whole show ( since they start and stop at the same time of course ).

My suggestion for an update is to use sub directories in the main bin as the camera designation. Also give the option of using VA tracks.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 08:24 PM   #12
IVPR
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SA
Posts: 61
Default

Ron, I agree with you about the bins. I did try this on my last 3 events (2 stage shows with 4 cameras and 2 field recorders and a rugby football match with 1 main camera and a B-roll camera (no field recorders) used only during the presentation before the match) and found that by putting all footage into 1 bin, for purposes of edius synchronising only, it all worked out. I still used different bins for the different cameras, but they are colour coded, as usual, so once on the timeline I can identify them easily. I then synced everything from the extra bin I created and from there on all worked perfectly. I have 2 identical sony cameras which show date and record time as clip names and there was no issue with them syncing. I think if one had to change the clip names in the extra bin created (in the case of identical clip names), it will not effect the clips in the other bins at all.

To prevent edius scanning maybe 2 hours of footage of each camera, I changed the out point of each camera / audio recorder in the extra bin I created to be only 20 / 30 sec in length by placing it in the player. This was extremely quick and once on the timeline, I stretched out each clip to its original length. It certainly worked for me and will try this out for real, with the next 2 shows later this week.

There is quite a bit of fiddling around to get it all perfectly as I want it, but goes quickly and the results are good.

I'm certainly impressed.
__________________
Colin

Edius 9.5 WG - HD Spark - Win7 Pro 64 bit SP1 - Gigabyte Z77-D3H -Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - 32 GB Dual Channel DD3 @ 667MHz - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT640 - Pioneer BD-RW BDR-206 and LG Optical Drives - VisTitle 2.5 - NeatVideo4 - TMPAW6 - TMPMW5 -TMPG mpeg plug-in - TMPG AVC plug-in - Also Edius 6.08 on XP
IVPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 07:42 AM   #13
jonandmarkuk
Senior Member
 
jonandmarkuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 175
Default

I followed this guide and it worked perfectly.
I'm not sure from the thread if people put all the clips together into a single 'multicam' bin before attempting the sync?

https://www.videoproductions.com.au/...6ubfNdQq1LoiU4
__________________
Software:
Edius 8.5 Workgroup
NewBlue FX
Hitfilm Ignite
Vitascene 2
Newblue TitleMotion Pro
Smartsound 5.8

Desktop:
MSI Z170A M5 Motherboard, i7 6700K 4Ghz, 32GB DDR4, NVIDIA 970 4Gb, 240GB Boot SDD, 500Gb Video SSD, Windows 10 Pro 64bit

Laptop:
MSI GS60, 4K UHD, Intel i7, 16Gb DDR3, Nvidia 970M 3Gb, Windows 10 64bit

Cameras:
Panasonic HC-VX870 4K
GoPro Hero4 Black
Panasonic GX8 (Stills & Video)
Garmin Virb 360
jonandmarkuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 12:54 PM   #14
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,902
Default

Yes I do understand but it would be a lot easier if EDIUS named all the clips in those individual camera bins automatically so that the bins could be used directly rather than naming then copying all the clips into yet another directory. Just selecting the camera bins would be a lot easier.

Yes it works I am just suggesting an improvement in management.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 12:59 PM   #15
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,928
Default

If you use source browser to add and transfer files to bin, Reel numbers should be automatically populated

but I still prefer to apply logical reel numbers like Cam1 and Cam2 and Cam3
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 04:08 PM   #16
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
If you use source browser to add and transfer files to bin, Reel numbers should be automatically populated

but I still prefer to apply logical reel numbers like Cam1 and Cam2 and Cam3
If I have followed your tutorial correctly, the main difference in workflow, other than assigning logical reel numbers to the cameras, is once the individual bin folders are made, just as many of us do now, is to copy the contents of these bins to a dedicated multicam bin and all the multicam syncing is done from there. Is that about it?
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 11:51 PM   #17
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
If I have followed your tutorial correctly, the main difference in workflow, other than assigning logical reel numbers to the cameras, is once the individual bin folders are made, just as many of us do now, is to copy the contents of these bins to a dedicated multicam bin and all the multicam syncing is done from there. Is that about it?
that's about it, I find it very simple
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 06:01 AM   #18
Eagle2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Palestine
Posts: 16
Default P2 video files

Never succeeded in syncing P2 Panasonic video files at all, I tried all possibilities, Rolling back to PluralEye, which is the king in audio syncing,
I hope future updates could make us sync from timeline as Premiere and pluralEye plugin which is highly superior
Eagle2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 07:00 AM   #19
Eagle2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Palestine
Posts: 16
Default

I always get messages like this
Attached Images
File Type: png Image0001.png (17.2 KB, 43 views)
Eagle2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 11:15 AM   #20
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,928
Default

Were the P2 clips added to bin via source browser, so they get correctly stitched at the 4GB breaks?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 9.50 - News Audio Sync Seemedia Editing with EDIUS 6 07-20-2019 11:36 AM
Edius 7.50.191 - DMNG PRO180 Audio Problem ekin.alpagut Editing with EDIUS 0 06-14-2015 07:15 PM
Audio sync problem nex91 Editing with EDIUS 3 06-26-2012 01:09 AM
EDIUS: Video/audio sync problem when using VBR hokoall Editing with EDIUS 6 08-12-2008 07:30 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.