Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2017, 11:13 AM   #1
marco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 18
Default vitascene and edius 8.5

Hi
I had Vitascene v2 pro installed with Edius 7.
I upgraded the PC and I'm running Edius 8.5 with windows 10.
I installed Vitascene, apparently the installation goes well, but the effects don't appear inside edius.
Do you know how to solve this problem?
Thanks a lot
marco

PC with Windows 10 and Edius 8.51
marco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 01:04 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,933
Default

does the EDIUS7 plugin folder still exist, if yes, copy the prodad plugins to the EDIUS8 plugins folder
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 12:10 PM   #3
marco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 18
Default

thanks Anton
but it's a new pc.
Anyway the vitascene file is in the plugin folder of edius8, but it doesn't appear into edius.

thanks
marco
marco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 12:52 PM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,713
Default

In the effects pallet right click and select return to default.
If that fails make a new user profile.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 04:56 PM   #5
marco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 18
Default

I tried both advices but it didn't work!
thanks anyway
marco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 12:24 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,933
Default

can you confirm the version of the installation exe after extracting the downloaded file with 7zip

see attached my installer file version
Attached Images
File Type: png Anton-0059.png (23.0 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 01:24 PM   #7
marco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 18
Default

No, its different. Mine looks newer then yours: 4.42.251.1 1.036KB
It's vitascene v2 pro 64bit, just downloaded from prodad.
thanks for your help
marco
marco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 02:06 PM   #8
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,713
Default

Maybe you should contact Prodad for support?

We have checked to systems here and the commercial version works without issue.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2017, 01:47 AM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marco View Post
No, its different. Mine looks newer then yours: 4.42.251.1 1.036KB
It's vitascene v2 pro 64bit, just downloaded from prodad.
thanks for your help
marco
can you switch your effects panel to folder view and show me a screenshot

see example of folder view
Attached Images
File Type: png Anton-0060.png (18.2 KB, 25 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2017, 04:35 PM   #10
marco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 18
Default vitascene and edius 8.5

hi
in attach you can see the effect list without Vitascene.
I asked also to prodad support and they told me of uninstall vitascene, clear manually all prodad folders and reinstall the latest version. It's what I did without success. I also tried to uninstall edius 8 and vitascene and install everything from scratch, but no results.

It's driving me crazy....
thanks for your time and support
marco
Attached Images
File Type: png Cattura.PNG (10.2 KB, 19 views)
marco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vitascene and Edius 7 dreaux EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 18 03-28-2014 04:50 PM
Edius 6.07 and Vitascene 1.1 Andy Editing with EDIUS 10 05-08-2012 02:57 PM
Edius 6.02 + Vitascene Marc44 Editing with EDIUS 4 02-17-2011 07:56 PM
EDIUS 6 and Vitascene ntbone Editing with EDIUS 1 02-02-2011 07:04 PM
Edius 6 and Vitascene-? mike0130 Editing with EDIUS 9 10-17-2010 02:58 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.