Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2011, 08:08 PM   #1
OnTwoWheels
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2
Default ADVC 300 Video Audio Adjust

I will be controlling the ADVC 300 via the PC and have set the switch (SW1 No 8) to "PC" and will be using the Picture Controller 300 software. Do I also have to change the Video Audio Adjust Mode switch (SW2 No 1) to "Adjust"?

Thanks
Greg
OnTwoWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 10:40 PM   #2
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,874
Default

Teh manual implies ithe setting s of SW2 do not matter if controlled by the PC.

I believe that setting SW2 No1. is part of the set-up process if using the ADVC300 inboard setup capability (no PC required).
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 12:54 PM   #3
OnTwoWheels
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you. That was my gut feeling as well. I just wanted to confirm.
OnTwoWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC-300 Audio Tests dpalomaki ADVC 12 02-22-2012 08:08 PM
ADVC 300 audio settings metaleonid ADVC 2 11-28-2011 02:25 AM
ADVC-300 deliver no audio in Picture Controller 300 software Mejnour ADVC 5 09-26-2011 07:56 PM
ADVC-300: Only 1 channel of audio passing. acoluzzi ADVC 2 01-26-2009 12:02 PM
New ADVC-300 video 'black-out' problems Kernos ADVC 3 12-11-2007 05:40 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.