Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2011, 06:20 PM   #1
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default New Edius hardware for desktop and notebook at IBC

Read all about it here:

http://www.grassvalley.com/news/pres...nd-desktop-pcs

Product info here:

http://www.grassvalley.com/products/storm_mobile
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 06:48 PM   #2
Spready
Senior Member
 
Spready's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chester UK
Posts: 139
Default Looks good

Quick question that maybe answered but just missed it (and I have read it through a number of times)...

Can they both do Uncompressed SD capture?

I can only see reference to CanopusHQ codec.

Cheers
Spready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 10:17 PM   #3
Spready
Senior Member
 
Spready's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chester UK
Posts: 139
Default Ok....back to question....

Any idea on the uncompressed SD capture possibilities?

Thanks.
Spready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 10:27 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,547
Default

If you are capturing SD by way of analog, you should be able to capture uncompressed at that point (I'm guessing on this). I don't know about HDMI. I get an uncompressed option with the NX. If they have changed how analog is captured this option may have been omitted.
But, it does have hardware down conversion, bypassing the cpu, for HD to SD transfers. This is nice.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 09-08-2011 at 10:38 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 10:28 PM   #5
Andrzej
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 376
Default

There is enough bandwidth, so possible. If it's not there it could be added- or Canopus Lossless- great codec.
Andrzej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 12:25 PM   #6
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,713
Default

Not sure if it on this press release but the first information I have had on this is that you can buy it with and without EDIUS - like the SPARK - which is really useful.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 01:25 PM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,695
Default

All off topic posts will be removed.
The Storm Mobile is released, the product is as designed.

Any connection you might be missing in our Storm Mobile is most likely available in our Storm ELITE.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 09-09-2011 at 02:14 PM.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 01:40 PM   #8
Spready
Senior Member
 
Spready's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chester UK
Posts: 139
Default Really need to know

Steve,
I could really do with finding out if this can do uncompressed SD capture via the analogue composite in.

If so - this is REALLY gonna be great timing.

Thanks in advance
David
Spready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2011, 03:42 PM   #9
hardahmed
Junior Member
 
hardahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kuwait
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
The Storm Mobile is released, the product is as designed.

Any connection you might be missing in our Storm Mobile is most likely available in our Storm ELITE.
According to specs the doubted differences i see in HDStorm Plus and Storm Mobile is that Storm Mobile does not have a HQ encoder, and instead of monitoring audio out we have the headphone out + amplifier and of course the Hardware Downconversion. Can you please confirm that Storm Mobile does or does not have a HQ encoder built in? So no real-time ingesting like the HD Storm Plus.?

Or Simply put Storm mobile has Hardware Downconversion(real-time monitoring), Headphone out, Grass Valley HQ mode: 4:2:2 10-bit capture, without the Canopus HQ encoder chip. Am i correct?
hardahmed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 10:59 AM   #10
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,713
Default

The Storm Mobile does capture to HQ even without an HQ chip. It can also do more codecs - AVC-Intra and MPEG2, as well as Canopus HQX. It does not capture into uncompressed - for that you need an Elite or Storm 3G.

The down-conversion will produce an SD output at the same time as outputting HD through the HDMI. The down-converted footage is always 4:3 as far as I can see (so an HD timeline is automatically letter boxed by the Storm Mobile) but then most SD screens are 4:3 anyway. This is down-conversion on playback ONLY, it does not help when rendering to SD from and HD timeline or lets you input HD and capture as SD.

If you buy the external version (ie not the one that fits in a computer case) then it needs separate power - you get a PSU for this. However you only need the PSU when using a laptop, on a desktop you get cables so the box can be powered by the PC it is plugged into - nice IMO and nicer than other similar gizmos like the Matrox MX02 or AJA i/o Express (neither of these work with EDIUS but are the same kind of external device)
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hardware desktop pc compatible with edius sleyer EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 0 05-13-2010 05:08 AM
IBC Edius 5 vienna1944er Editing with EDIUS 0 09-11-2008 11:11 PM
IBC and Edius V5 Zorro Editing with EDIUS 14 09-08-2008 02:44 PM
Good notebook for Edius. pixelman Editing with EDIUS 19 05-18-2007 07:26 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.