Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2011, 02:26 PM   #1
Sausage
Junior Member
 
Sausage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 19
Default Exporting still image from timeline

Hi, recently upgraded from E5 to E6 and I'm trying to export a still image from a clip on the timeline using CTL+G. When I put the still image back onto the timeline and play it, it flickers. I cannot find the setting to get rid of the fields in a still image. Parking the playhead over the image is fine.
This worked great in Edius5.
Peter
__________________
Pete Silver
Edius 7 Vistitle 2

www.psilver.com
Sausage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 03:16 PM   #2
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,920
Default

To set capture go to System settings/Importer Exporter/Still Image
You can also in User Settings/User Interface/Buttons place a capture button on Interface
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 05:54 PM   #3
mattie
Senior Member
 
mattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Default

there is an option in the playback menu i think of FRAME or FIELD - set it to frame and u will get a proper image
mattie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 05:57 PM   #4
Spready
Senior Member
 
Spready's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chester UK
Posts: 139
Default

Not by my system at the moment but I'm sure I have been using Ctrl+T...
If Ctrl+G works as well - whats the difference?
Spready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 06:05 PM   #5
Fred Dwyer
Senior Member
 
Fred Dwyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 540
Default

Just put the anti-flicker filter onto it. Flicker will be gone.
__________________
Fred D
Win 7 Pro-64 bit, EDIUS Workgroup 8.5, Intel Ivy Bridge i5, ASUS P8Z77-V-LK, 8GB Kningston DDR3, Pioneer BDR-209UBK, EVGA NVIDEA GEForce GT630, Corsair TX750M 750w Power Supply, 4 WD Black HDD for 3.15TB, ACEDVIO, Spark HD, eSATA controller, ANTEC 300 case.
Fred Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
exporting HDV timeline to m2t JTE48 Editing with EDIUS 4 07-31-2010 02:20 PM
problem exporting BD disc as image file brian.hibbitt Editing with EDIUS 4 05-21-2010 08:37 PM
Exporting a frame from video on timeline Seraphic Editing with EDIUS 4 12-27-2009 04:19 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.