Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2019, 04:19 AM   #1
moifey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 3
Default Edius affecting source vision in player

We have multiple Edius suites working of a network. When loading the same source clip into the player in two edit suites, Suite2 is playing smooth vision (as recorded) and the other (Suite1) is playing the same clip with a strobe or incorrect field order appearance. All settings appear to be the same across both suites. The really confusing part is when footage is edited in the 'clean' Suite2 and opened in Suite1 the sequence plays the footage fine, however when you match frame the clip and load it into the player it applies the 'flicker fault' again. If you then edit the match framed clip from the player into the timeline, the flicker remains, thus having the same clip in the timeline playing with and without the flicker fault.

I feel the 'faulty' suite is applying some sort of setting to the clips when loading them into the player, thus is affecting the footage during edit and when conforming for broadcast.

Any help appreciated.
moifey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 11:26 AM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,716
Default

Is it the player or the recorder window?
EDIUS does not apply effects to the clip in the player window.

If it is realy the player window than it could be that there a difference in GPU, driver or network throughput for the system that shows the issue.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2019, 02:56 AM   #3
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,723
Default

You have some setting that is different . Shot in the dark...Right click the clip and make sure the field order does not have optical flow set .
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 12:23 AM   #4
moifey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 3
Default

After extensive investigations it turned out to be something in the user settings generated by the system. Uninstalling and forcing Edius to regenerate default user settings solved the issue. An interlacing issue we were unable to identify/amend via the settings within the software.
Thanks.
moifey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.