Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2007, 02:41 PM   #1
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default No Audio showing on timeline

Now I have stable hardware I can't quite figure this problem out.

I've searched the forum, but no joy.

I've skim read the manual but haven't found anything yet.

I can capture a file via firewire on the nx bay, whilst it's capturing I can hear the audio both from the cam and the pc speakers.
When I drop the file on the timeline, there is no audio waveform to see, and no audio to hear.

Playing the video file in WMP results in audio, so it is there, I just can't figure out what I need to change in Edius.

I don't have any of my test projects from yesterday when I could hear the audio, as I deleted them all :(

I also cannot add a music file to the audio tracks.

I think somehwre the whole audio is turned off or set to the wrong setting, but I just can't find it.

I've been through the project settings
NHX-E2 SD PAL
DV 50i
Video 720x576
25
1.0667
bottom field first
Audio 48khz
16 bit
channel 2

rendering dv-avi
tc 00000
non drop frame
audio reference level -20db

Channel map is set to default settings.

I've searched the forum, but could only find a keyboard shortcut for waveform shoing, which just turns on or off the view of the audio track.

I've looked through hardware settings, but can't find anything particualrly audio related, but have set everything to default, which they were anyway, apart from video overlay.

I'm going to start a totally new project and see if that helps.

It hasn't helped, still no good.

I can double click either the video file or the audio file and watch/listen to them in the preview window!!

I've tried using disc capture and captured one track from a music cd adn it again plays in the preview window when d/clicked but I still get a cross when trying to add it to an audio track.

It's as if all the audio is locked somehow.... But the padlocks aren't pressed, mute is not pressed.....

Graham
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2

Last edited by skier-hughes; 06-08-2007 at 02:55 PM.
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:10 PM   #2
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Do you have a file and just no waveform or no audio file at all?

Make sure the orange A button is depessed above the timeline and then go to one of the little "a"s on the left side of the timeline one one of the racks and clidk on clear all tracks.

Last edited by pjsssss; 06-08-2007 at 03:20 PM.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:16 PM   #3
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default

I suspect the orange button should be depressed and be orange rather than white, which it was.
I can now add the music file to the audio track, but the video audio is still a light grey box with the blue line at the top, no waveform at all.
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:20 PM   #4
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

When you dbl clk on the file in the bin and play it in the window does it have audio?
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:21 PM   #5
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default

yes it does.
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:24 PM   #6
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Good. Then your problem is getting it to the timeline. I am firing up Edius right now to be more specific but did you clear all tracks on the left side of the timeline with the little a?
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:26 PM   #7
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default

Did you mean the captial A just to the left of the audio track, I right clicked it and chose clear all tracks.
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:30 PM   #8
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

So if no A is highlighted in the timeline and the A above the timeline is depressed try dragging the clip to the timeline agian and see if you have audio
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 03:40 PM   #9
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default

still no audio
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 04:08 PM   #10
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default

Got it.

Started a enw project, cleared all tracks, captured a new piece of video, and audio is present. Imported piece from when it wasn't working, and audio is there.

Cheers,

graham
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can not bring audio into the timeline HELP on Audio Track OR VA track! skybrady Editing with EDIUS 4 02-06-2009 04:23 PM
Help can't place any audio on timeline BillShedoudy Editing with EDIUS 5 12-06-2008 12:20 AM
Problem with WMV. No audio on timeline. Alter Ego Editing with EDIUS 1 07-31-2008 12:18 AM
No audio when dropping Quicktime movie onto timeline Stereodesign Editing with EDIUS 3 09-11-2007 10:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.