Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2008, 07:45 AM   #1
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,285
Default Getting HQ codec onto a non Edius laptop

I'm sure this has come up before but having searched have not found the answer. Odd request from a client.
He wants to do preliminary edits on his laptop of AVC HD footage and then bring the external HD back to me to complete. He will edit with Adobe elements....(in theory)
Is there a way of getting HQ codec onto his laptop?
If I install my 4.6 onto his laptop can he access the codec without the HQ codec. Failing that, without converting to HQ and on a non Edius PC/laptop what codec is not going to stutter....what is the norm?
I think I might start a I hate AVCHD club!!

Thanks in advance

DD
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 08:37 AM   #2
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

You can't use the full Canopus HQ codec without either Edius or Procoder on the system, and you'll need the corresponding dongle as well.

There is a playback/decode-only version of the codec that you can download from the tech support site, but you can't use it to encode.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 11:52 AM   #3
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,285
Default

Thanks for the confirmation - OK so now it's a plan B
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 04:51 PM   #4
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Can the client install E5 demo, capture and edit then pass it on?
Maybe more drinking is required.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 06:55 PM   #5
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

This might be the perfect incentive to upgrade to Edius V5.0 if you haven't done so yet, because you get to keep the license and dongle for the earlier version of Edius. You could let the client borrow the earlier version until the project is done.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.