Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2008, 02:41 PM   #1
BIG_Yack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Velika Nedelja
Posts: 9
Default [Edius 5] No video

Hello,

i just download a demo of the new Edius version 5. The installation went OK and there was no errors reported.

But, when I started to edit, there was a problem which could be a bug. When I tried capturing from a DirectShow device, there was no image in the Palyer. I tried playing some video clips and none of them appeard, even when I added them to the sequence and tried to play in Recorder.

Here is a screenshot of how things look:
Click to Enlarge

Is this a graphics card problem?

Thank your for your help in advance and best regards,
BIG_Yack.
BIG_Yack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 02:53 PM   #2
vienna1944er
Senior Member
 
vienna1944er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: europe\austria\vienna
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Is this a graphics card problem?
and what is your graphics card ??
have you to change the "overlay settings" tested ??
__________________
Edius 5,51 / Edius 6.08 / Edius 6.54(b) / Neo 3.0 / Neo 3.5
vienna1944er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 07:07 PM   #3
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Do the files play properly in Windows Media Player or VLC Player?
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 07:32 PM   #4
BIG_Yack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Velika Nedelja
Posts: 9
Default

Hi!

Thank you for all of your replies.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vienna1944er View Post
and what is your graphics card ??
have you to change the "overlay settings" tested ??
I have a Saphire Radeon 9000 Atlantis PRO - it is an older computer -, but it worked fine with previous versions of Edius.

What are the "overlay settings"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty View Post
Do the files play properly in Windows Media Player or VLC Player?
Yes, they do. The program cannot play any files at all. There is sound, but no video.

Regards,
BIG_Yack.
BIG_Yack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 09:05 PM   #5
Raymond
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 38
Default overlay settings

menubar, settings, hardware settings then in the left window generic ohci settings and the lower choice is video overlay. In the right section you can choose directdraw overlay or direct3D9. Swap it and restart edius
Raymond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 09:58 PM   #6
vienna1944er
Senior Member
 
vienna1944er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: europe\austria\vienna
Posts: 260
Default

@ BIG_Yack ......with: Location: Velika Nedelja \ slovenia

Quote:
menubar, settings, ....hardware settings.... then in the left window generic ohci
with the above location, your OS is in english language ??

Why the question ?? >> there is a bug with non English versions of Edius5
it is fixed with 5.01, ...but the demo looks with the filedate for 5.0

more about this on: Change Hardware Settings in Edius 5

with a "localiced Ediusversion", eventually you can not real change >Hardware Settings< in the 5.0 demo


friendly greetings from europe\austria\vienna....... old (but not morbid) Hans
__________________
Edius 5,51 / Edius 6.08 / Edius 6.54(b) / Neo 3.0 / Neo 3.5
vienna1944er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 03:02 AM   #7
TrackRanger
Senior Member
 
TrackRanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default

I had a similar problem after upgrading with no monitor display

I upgraded the video drivers, and this cured the problem. Try this as a logical step.

regards
TrackRanger
__________________
Intel Quad Core Extreme 3GHz/12M, 4Gb RAM, 2Tb Hot-swap (ARAID), NVIDIA GeoForce 8800 GTS, Edius Broadcast 4.61 / Edius 5.5, Procoder 3, DVDit Pro HD, Sonicfire Pro 5, Mercalli, Vitascene, Adorage. TwinPact 100, Pegasus, TMPro. VirtualDub
TrackRanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 12:45 PM   #8
BIG_Yack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Velika Nedelja
Posts: 9
Default

Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymond View Post
menubar, settings, hardware settings then in the left window generic ohci settings and the lower choice is video overlay. In the right section you can choose directdraw overlay or direct3D9. Swap it and restart edius
i tried that today. But, nothing could be changed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by vienna1944er View Post
@ BIG_Yack ......with: Location: Velika Nedelja \ slovenia

with the above location, your OS is in english language ??
Probably that explains the situation above (in my image). It is a Englihs Windows XP SP3 installation with Slovenian Translation Pack. But, the language of the computer is set to English.

What to do? Can I get the update?

@vienna1944er: I am living almost near you (near Ptuj in Slovenia)... I visit Vienna almost every year - it is a nice city. So, kind regards to you, too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackRanger View Post
I had a similar problem after upgrading with no monitor display

I upgraded the video drivers, and this cured the problem. Try this as a logical step.

regards
TrackRanger
Thanks for your reply, too. I think that is not the problem, because I update my driver regulary. But, I am interested to find some osftware that could automatically update my drivers, because it is annoying when I have to do it myself.

Regards,
BIG_Yack.
BIG_Yack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 02:38 PM   #9
vienna1944er
Senior Member
 
vienna1944er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: europe\austria\vienna
Posts: 260
Default

my english is not the best......

just to clarify your status for me.....

go to "Hardwaresetting" and change the "Buffer" to 512MB and press "Apply"

save the project and close Edius

start edius new, and look "Hardwaresetting" ...to the "Buffer"
if it have not change, you run in the above written bug.

in old days, it was possibile to register on your useraccount
the "demoversion" with the serialnumber form the downloadsite. ... the 7777 thing

as registred 5.0 user >> you can download the 5.01.....

all the best from europe to europe ....old (but not morbid) Hans ;-)
__________________
Edius 5,51 / Edius 6.08 / Edius 6.54(b) / Neo 3.0 / Neo 3.5
vienna1944er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 06:49 PM   #10
BIG_Yack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Velika Nedelja
Posts: 9
Default It saved.

Hi again,

i did the procedure described above. The settings saved sucessfully and they were still there when I restarted Edius.

About the update: I must register on the Canopus site?

Thanks,
BIG_Yack
BIG_Yack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.