Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2008, 04:28 PM   #1
PopEye
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: France
Posts: 54
Default PLEASE HELP! - Old Project won't open.

I've got a problem. A client wants changes to a project from 2004. Now I'm pretty careful about backing up all the files I need. I was able to load all the footage and restore my project file. It opens perfectly in Edius (ver 4.6 and 3.6) but as soon as I try to scrub or play the timeline I get a crash.


I have tried starting a new project and importing the old one - No Good.

I am starting to panic now as I've got show them something for next week. Anyone any ideas ???

I don't even know what version of Edius I was using back then, I guess 1.5... Is there anyway I can tell from the .epj file ????

Any help GREATLY appreciated.

Rick
__________________
Sail Fast, Live Slow
PopEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 04:44 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Whats the "Created On" date for the EPJ file?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 04:48 PM   #3
PopEye
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: France
Posts: 54
Default

Hi Kenneally,
It's 12/12/2004 !
__________________
Sail Fast, Live Slow
PopEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 04:52 PM   #4
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Rats. That means it can be anything v1-v3

What's the source content?

Have you tried deliberately misplacing the source clips and then relinking them one-by-one to see what might be causing the crash? I've done that in the past to diagnose a fault.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 04:58 PM   #5
PopEye
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: France
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_KH View Post
Rats. That means it can be anything v1-v3

What's the source content?

Have you tried deliberately misplacing the source clips and then relinking them one-by-one to see what might be causing the crash? I've done that in the past to diagnose a fault.
I have 'misplaced' the files and relinked them, though not one by one since there are well over 300 clips in the project. if you think that would really help I'll do it,heck I'll try anything right now, but I suspect the source video files are fine since I use quite a few different projects.
__________________
Sail Fast, Live Slow
PopEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 05:11 PM   #6
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

It could be an effect that's causing the crash, too. With all clips "missing," are you able to scrub the timeline without any crash?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 06:14 PM   #7
PopEye
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: France
Posts: 54
Default

OK I tried that, and it crashes when I srub the timeline with all the clips missing ! What does that mean ??
__________________
Sail Fast, Live Slow
PopEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 07:18 PM   #8
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Means there is something with one of the effects that has since been changed in a later version, most likely.

I'm sorry to say, but I think the only thing that will get you out of this situation quickly, is to restore an older version (pre 4.5) of EDIUS on a system you have, to load the project into.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 07:33 PM   #9
PopEye
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: France
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_KH View Post
Means there is something with one of the effects that has since been changed in a later version, most likely.

I'm sorry to say, but I think the only thing that will get you out of this situation quickly, is to restore an older version (pre 4.5) of EDIUS on a system you have, to load the project into.
But I've already got 2 systems one with 3.6 and another with 4.6 and I'm getting the same problem with BOTH !
__________________
Sail Fast, Live Slow
PopEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 07:58 PM   #10
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Can you try to open a brand new project and then go to sequence import and import the original timeline in?
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Don't Check for Footage... Just Load the Project! Mike Truly ProCoder 6 02-14-2008 09:16 PM
EP 3 project into EP 4.5 EasternSP Editing with EDIUS 5 09-13-2007 07:24 PM
HELP!-Changing Project Settings wount work..! hvx_germanboy Editing with EDIUS 13 08-25-2007 10:54 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.