Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2008, 02:42 PM   #1
asoodmand
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Iran
Posts: 11
Default HQ Codec OR other Canopus codecs in Mac?

Does anyone know how to install HQ or other canopus codecs Like "Canopus Loss Less" in mac?
==================
i am trying to load video files encoded with canopus Hq or canopus loss les in FCP?
__________________
Edius NX,Intel Core 2 Quad 6600,Asus P5E ,ATI HD 2600 XT, 2 GB DDr2 , 4 Hdd 500 GB Raid 0
asoodmand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 05:40 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Unfortunately our codecs are, presently, incompatible with the Mac OS platform.

You will need to use Uncompressed, Quicktime or some other 'common' codec (like MS DV)
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 06:57 PM   #3
asoodmand
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Iran
Posts: 11
Default

I think it's still soon to work with uncompressed hd video according to today's camputers tecnology. I hope we could have either this codecs soon in mac or have ProRes422 Codec in windows. they could be like a bridge via mac an windows.
__________________
Edius NX,Intel Core 2 Quad 6600,Asus P5E ,ATI HD 2600 XT, 2 GB DDr2 , 4 Hdd 500 GB Raid 0
asoodmand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 07:10 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asoodmand View Post
I think it's still soon to work with uncompressed hd video according to today's camputers tecnology.

Since your talking about using a MAC and commenting on uncompressed, I just have to ask, 'Where have you been?"
Uncompressed has been used for a long time in HD with MAC by the use of
the AJA Kona card or Blackmagic cards. On the PC side, Xena and Decklink cards allow uncompressed as well as Bluefish 444 cards.
It is the hard drive array that will slow you down on these and not just the processors. At least 375 to 400mbs will be needed to push that 10bit around.
On the AJA card you can do up to 4:4:4:4 uncompressed.

You can do 8bit uncompressed within Edius. I capture through a Blackmagic card into 8bit uncompressed. Once again, it depends on your hard drive array. You just cannot capture into Edius in that format. But Edius will play them, provided you have the drive juice.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 06-08-2008 at 07:42 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 10:06 AM   #5
Benjamin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default

I'am in trouble with importing in FCS some files acquired with a Canopus edius Hardware. The files seem to be a normal .avi file but no FCS nor Quicktime seems to like it.
Anyone can help me!!!!
__________________
the best perfume and furniture outlet
watches
Benjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 10:14 AM   #6
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

Please refer to reply by Kenneally above. You will need to convert the Canopus AVI to something else that FCP can understand.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 10:43 AM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,066
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjamin View Post
I'am in trouble with importing in FCS some files acquired with a Canopus edius Hardware. The files seem to be a normal .avi file but no FCS nor Quicktime seems to like it.
Anyone can help me!!!!
if you tick the MSDV box while exporting to SD DV, it will work fine in a Mac

if using HD, it will be a different story
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 05:31 PM   #8
JTE48
Senior Member
 
JTE48's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 212
Default

I just had a thought reading this thread. Is there a way to output from the Edius timeline directly into a Mac/FCP capturing with Pro Res 422 via firewire? I dont' think so but maybe with TS writer? I've got all my stock footage cut with Edius but a lot of folks on the receiving end want short clips in prores 422 format. I know TS writer outputs to tape but is there some way to output right into a Macbook Pro via firewire somehow?
__________________
Jim Edds www.ExtremeStorms.com

Edius 5.51, I7 980x Hex Core, 3.33 GHz, 12GB DDR3, HD Spark, 250GB SSD, Win7 64 bit, 4x2TB RAID 5 eSATA array (200-225mb/sec), 4 hot swappable internal SATAII misc.. drives; Cams: Panasonic AG-DVX200, Go Pro; Edius 5.51/HP 8710W & 17 in mid 2010 MBP/Adobe CC suite.

Last edited by JTE48; 02-25-2010 at 05:37 PM.
JTE48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to work with a canopus and a mac BGTV-editor ADVC 1 04-30-2009 03:17 AM
Canopus DV Codec not showing up in ULTRA2 OneQuickSix Editing with EDIUS 13 11-17-2008 10:24 PM
Can't open any canopus codecs based avi into Mac Unetwork Editing with EDIUS 2 06-19-2008 10:31 PM
Canopus codec: Use it for all my DV footage? frenchFry ADVC 12 05-30-2008 07:31 PM
Making Canopus Codecs Visible in Other Apps Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 0 07-24-2007 01:49 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.