Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2007, 01:42 AM   #1
Robert Charles
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Storm 2 Encoder Board has Error

Hi All,

I'm looking for some simple help which I think would have been easily solved if the old Canopus Forum was still running and would be gratefull if someone might remember how to fix the following Storm2 Problem without me resorting to telephone support with Canopus HQ.

I have just completed my new Build Edius Ready Core 2 Duo PC, but currently using the Storm2 Pro with Premiere 6.5 with Windows XP2, until I have completed all current Projects.

When I try to Export and make an MPeg file using Canopus MPeg Encoder, (File, Export Timeline, Movie) and MPeg2 Program Steam(3). When I press on SAVE, I get a window called; "Convert", with message; "Encoder board has error" and the OK button. Pressing Ok, gives another windows; "Canopus MPEG Encoder..." and the text "Conversion failed".

I have taken the Storm2 board out of the XP PC and put it into the Windows 2000 PC (effectively swapped my two Storm2 Boards) and both boards work ok in the Windows 2000 PC, but not in the Windows XP PC. So I have ruled out a Storm2 Board hardware problem.

I have also just tried Canopus MPeg Softencoder option. It seems to be working for 2 minutes and then I get the window; CSWMENC and message; VBV Buffer underflow has occurred. Result may not play properly in some types of decoder. Continue anyway?

Pressing on YES gives me another windows; STD buffer underflow occurred while MPeg compression was in progress.

I have installed the same latest drivers and patches on both PC's.
I have uninstalled and re-installed the driver software on the XP PC with no success.

The new motherboard is an Asus P5K Premium. The board is in the middle PCI slot of 3 PCI slots.

Anyone remember having this problem and remembers how to correct it ?

Many thanks.


Bob.

Last edited by Robert Charles; 11-05-2007 at 02:05 AM. Reason: Update and more testing
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 04:36 PM   #2
Fred Dwyer
Senior Member
 
Fred Dwyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 540
Default

Try your question here You'll find a fairly active group of folks who used to hang around the old forum. Might find someone there who is familiar with your problem.
__________________
Fred D
Win 7 Pro-64 bit, EDIUS Workgroup 8.5, Intel Ivy Bridge i5, ASUS P8Z77-V-LK, 8GB Kningston DDR3, Pioneer BDR-209UBK, EVGA NVIDEA GEForce GT630, Corsair TX750M 750w Power Supply, 4 WD Black HDD for 3.15TB, ACEDVIO, Spark HD, eSATA controller, ANTEC 300 case.
Fred Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 11:06 PM   #3
Robert Charles
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Got it working !!!

Thanks Fred for that link. Very Useful.

However, I have sorted the problem. After a complete Uninstall of the Storm programs and downloading the Drivers and Premiere 6.5 updates again from Canopus Website, I have made the system work.

I did not use the original Storm 2 disks again, just the updates from the Canopus site. I did however install the MediaCruise from the Original Disks.

Initial testing with a two minute clip exported to Mpeg is;

About 2 minutes using Storm Hardware Encoding
About 1 min 25 Seconds using Storm Soft Encoding.

So for everyones information, the Storm 2 Pro works with the P35 Chipset. My system is a Asus P5K Premium 3Ghz Core 2 Duo, 2GB of DDR2-1066. Graphics Card; 256MB Gigabyte 8400GS Silent PCI-E(x16) GDDR2 16Streams D-Sub/DVI-I

To fix the Overlay problem where the Premiere monitor window is black when playing on the timeline I read the following from the read me file in the Premiere update from Canopus;

Quote:
When screen overlay does not show correctly with certain graphics cards;
If your screen overlay does not show correctly with PCI Express graphics cards), please add the below lines in the Canopus.ini file located in the C:\WINDOWS folder.
Code:
[DVStorm-RT.stmcore.conf]
OverlayMethod=1
When the overlay does not show correctly when using certain graphics cards, you may also try adding the below lines in the Canopus.ini file located in the C:\Windows folder.
Code:
[DVStorm-RT.stmdd]
OverlayUpdateMethod=1
If the above setting still does not fix the issue, please try changing the settings as below:
Code:
[DVStorm-RT.stmdd]
OverlayUpdateMethod=0
I added the first two sections and the Overlay problem resolved. The PC is Sh*t Hot, and runs like a rocket. The timeline updates virtually instantly and I can run along the timeline without jerking or refreshing like I did on my P4 2.4GHZ single processor, Win2000 PC.

I hope this helps anyone else who wants to use the Great Storm2 card in a new P35 Chipset motherboard.

Bob.

Last edited by Robert Charles; 11-05-2007 at 11:18 PM. Reason: More Information
  Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Procoder eror, Hardware Encoder Failed royston ProCoder 2 12-08-2008 03:30 PM
DH Storm board size...?? AJL14 Editing with EDIUS 1 09-25-2008 11:33 PM
HD Storm board Blast1 Editing with EDIUS 1 09-12-2008 08:39 PM
IBC HDSTORM HDMI-based HD I/O Board vienna1944er Editing with EDIUS 13 09-12-2008 04:38 PM
Help needed with Storm and Firewire Card in same system Imagine Video Editing with EDIUS 17 03-07-2008 02:14 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.