Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2011, 01:29 PM   #1
Romigo
Senior Member
 
Romigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 182
Default Why I cant switch 50p project to 50i

Can anybody tell me why i cant switch 50p project to 50i.

I have footage in 50p but HDSPARK dont show that standart.

If I could switch it (as I can do with all other framerates.)
I could edit it in 50i and then switch and render it in 50p without loosing quality (for files played from PC.)

- Is it possible to import 50i project to 50p project ( with 50p files )

- Will it be possible in the future ? with HDSPARK

Thanks
Romigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 02:00 PM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,066
Default

50p what? 1280? 1920? 1440? other?

1280 50p should be supported
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 02:02 PM   #3
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,751
Default

It depends on the version of EDIUS.
If it is EDIUS 6 just create a project preset for 50p
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 04:24 PM   #4
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,938
Default

I think the question was switching a project. I don't think this can be done ? The clips should work in either project format but the project timecode can't be changed once started ? 50i would be 25fps and 50P would be 50 fps. I have not tried but assumed this was not possible.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 04:27 PM   #5
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,386
Default

More and more handycams are able to shoot 1920x1080 @50p.
Edius cuts it nicely (in software mode), no problem there but you need a costly GV output card to carry the signal to a TV monitor.

It would be nice to be able to edit in 50i and monitor the output on a TV, then when done just switch to 50p on export.
BluRay doesn't feature 1920x1080 @50p (yet) but many file based playback devices do (for some time now)

Because I want to color correct viewing my footage on a proper TV, I make the choice to put my 50p footage in a 50i project, when compared to the original source the 50i timeline still looks good (no doubt) but is also far away from the original image (if viewed critically)
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 04:33 PM   #6
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
I think the question was switching a project. I don't think this can be done ? The clips should work in either project format but the project timecode can't be changed once started ? 50i would be 25fps and 50P would be 50 fps. I have not tried but assumed this was not possible.

Ron Evans
Switching is bit limited but in 6.05 you can go from 29.7 i to p, you can go from 8 to 10 bit there is a bit more... Good stuff
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 05:18 PM   #7
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,938
Default

I just tried with 60P from my Sony CX700. Spark will not work( at least with my Viewsonic ). I am not able to change from 1920x1080 60p to anything other than 1280x720 P 60. Viewsonic works fine directly from the camera using the same HDMI input.

Using 1280x720P60 from my Contour HD headcam this does output to the Viewsonic from the Spark just fine.

I guess the real question is if the Spark can deal with 1920x1080P60 output. Looking at the Spark specs 1920x1080P is not supported in either 50P or 60P. The Spark complies with the Bluray and DVD specs of the time ?

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 05:27 PM   #8
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,751
Default

As I said switching is limited . You should go by I cannot switch and create the correct preset which you need.
If a project preset is not supported by the hardware driver EDIUS will switch to software preview.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 05:30 PM   #9
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,386
Default

All my TV panels at the office and at home can display 50p, so can all the media players I use, too bad the NX can't.
If in future Edius could switch from 50i to 50p / 60i to 60p it would help a lot.

I still remember in the early days of HDV & HD that some of us had the camera's already but not a capable system, so editing in SD (do CC and all) then switching to HD(V) on export helped us transition much smoother / easier.
The i to p switch over would be similar important :).
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 06:12 PM   #10
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,938
Default

There are two issues here that are being mixed up I think. One is switching between i & P and the other is Spark output.

Spark does not appear to support 1920x1080 progressive at 50 or 60.

As far as I can see switching between i & P is not possible whether Spark can output or not. At least I cannot figure out how to do it on my systems either in Edius 5.5 or Edius 6.05

There are some options but not 1920x1080i to 1920x1080P60 using all 60P clips. I still think the timeline is set by timecode so for 60i its 29.97 so it is possible to go to 29.97P but not edit 60P clips at 60i then output to 60p. Any output combination is OK as long as it 29.97. Is this correct? Corresponding would of course apply for PAL.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1920x1080/50p - how to export to 1280x720/50p ? Marcin Editing with EDIUS 17 07-04-2011 03:09 PM
status display in a 50p-project: 0..24 or 0..49? rzpro Editing with EDIUS 1 01-08-2011 12:31 PM
Edius 5 project in 720 50p gameroja Editing with EDIUS 12 10-29-2009 04:51 AM
HD 50p / SD 50i Marc44 Editing with EDIUS 1 12-20-2007 11:49 PM
Where's the 1920x1080 50i Mothertapes Editing with EDIUS 18 11-28-2007 02:25 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.