Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2011, 09:05 PM   #1
shorspace
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: W. Hollywood
Posts: 1
Default Procoder 3 3.06 MPEG-2 Exporter

Hello All,

Just updated to 3.06 on my computer (was previously using the latest version that was available since 2007).

For some reason all the bitrates on my MPEG-2 presets have been changed. They used to be 9000kbps CBR (Constant Bitrate), but now they all display 8952kbps under CBR.

The VBR option also displays the video bitrate the same way, but it will allow the maximum and minimum bitrates to end in a "0" value, as long as they are within the other bitrate values.

I tried a little testing and it seems that if you type in a value 4 or under (in the second to last digit), the bitrate will round off to the lower "2" value. For example, typing 8942 will give 8902. Typing in 5 or over will round off to a "52" value for the last two digits, so 8962 rounds back to 8952, or 9000 becomes 8952.

Our system requires the exact value of 9000kbps for video. Has anyone come accross this bug in 3.06?

Much appreciated in advance, thanks!

Kyle
shorspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 01:27 AM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,640
Default

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...er+3.06&page=2

Read this entire thread. It will tell you many things. I removed 3.06 off of my main editing machine and left the 3.06 on the other for BD file creation.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is downscaling problem still around in ProCoder 3 v3.06.00 Update? strange ProCoder 2 05-24-2011 10:55 PM
Procoder 3 update 3.06 available Albatros ProCoder 30 03-22-2011 09:38 PM
Use Firecoder as Edius 5 Mpeg Exporter? soavsg Editing with EDIUS 2 02-08-2009 09:39 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.