Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2011, 10:30 PM   #1
stevesvideo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 3
Default Edius and Titlemotion Pro

I upgraded to Edius 5 from v2.5 and was never able to use Titlemotion Pro because the installation required insertion of a disk from v 4. If I now upgrade to Edius 6, will I finally be able to Titlemotion Pro. I deleted v5 and reinstalled v2.5 just to be able to use TitleMotion pro. I use rolling titles in all my videos. Currently using a laptop with Windows7-64. Thanks, Steve
stevesvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:33 PM   #2
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,939
Default

Title motion pro is not really supported in E6 a patch was made avilabe for E5 users to bring into E6 but that was for a short time span only and may no longer be available on the E5 download area
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 12:41 AM   #3
stevesvideo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 3
Default thank you John

I actually was given a cd that was supposed to get Titlemotion Pro working for me with E5 by tech support but it did not work; still demanded a disk from E4. I ran into problems with the dongle too and after 8 hours of frustration gave up and removed all of E5. I had read somewhere that E6 would be the last to support Titlemotion, but I guess it is not to be. Think I may go back to my P2 Win 2000 Rex Edit system, at least it works... Ahh the good old days.
stevesvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 03:40 AM   #4
stevesvideo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 3
Default Rolling title

Does the title software in Edius 6 allow you to create rolling titles?
stevesvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 04:07 AM   #5
VideoOpp
Senior Member
 
VideoOpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 238
Default

Yes, rolls and crawls. I had never really used Quick Titler much because it looked so elementary with all of its funky text presets. But, in preparing a tutorial for 5.x recently, I had occasion to take a closer look at it, and to my surprise, it is actually quite capable! The biggest "fly in the ointment" is that it cannot be set to do full res previews, as you work. If you want to see what a graphic or title is going to look like you have to hit the F3 key. I was quite dismayed to discover that this was not changed for 6.x, especially with the demise of Titlemotion pro. When that debate was raging last fall, GV kept asking, well what would you like to see in Quick Titler to make it better..... Well, Real time, full res previews would be a good start ....

For almost all titles and graphics I use After Effects. People say it is too overwhelming to learn, but I actually find it the most intuitive, mature and capable program I have ever worked with, and it is working well with 6.x. Now, ff I could just get some drivers for my NX cards I would be able to see what I am doing!
__________________
Home System: ASUS Maximus IX Hero, i7 7700 CPU @ 4.2, 32G DDR4Ram, NVIDA GTX 1070 Windows 10, Edius Workgroup 8.31,

Work System: ASUS Z97 Mark S, i7 4790K @4G, 32GRam, Window 10, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970
VideoOpp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 04:15 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoOpp View Post
The biggest "fly in the ointment" is that it cannot be set to do full res previews, as you work. If you want to see what a graphic or title is going to look like you have to hit the F3 key.
there is a way to permanently enable full res preview, but it is kept secret to prevent users with underpowered PC's from crashing

contact support and ask for the key combination to enable it
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 04:19 AM   #7
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
there is a way to permanently enable full res preview, but it is kept secret to prevent users with underpowered PC's from crashing

contact support and ask for the key combination to enable it
Is this for real ?
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 04:21 AM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundFreak View Post
Is this for real ?
yes, it is a simple keystroke combination, maybe you can guess it, add something in front of F3 :)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 04:27 AM   #9
VideoOpp
Senior Member
 
VideoOpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
there is a way to permanently enable full res preview, but it is kept secret to prevent users with underpowered PC's from crashing

contact support and ask for the key combination to enable it
Hi Anton... Yes, I have heard you hint about this before. I shall poke around and see what I can come up with. Seems strange that a system that is designed to do multi layer HD, with effects, in real time, is worried about full res on title creation, crashing computers.....
__________________
Home System: ASUS Maximus IX Hero, i7 7700 CPU @ 4.2, 32G DDR4Ram, NVIDA GTX 1070 Windows 10, Edius Workgroup 8.31,

Work System: ASUS Z97 Mark S, i7 4790K @4G, 32GRam, Window 10, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970
VideoOpp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 04:37 AM   #10
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoOpp View Post
Hi Anton... Yes, I have heard you hint about this before. I shall poke around and see what I can come up with. Seems strange that a system that is designed to do multi layer HD, with effects, in real time, is worried about full res on title creation, crashing computers.....
there are plenty of users with underpowered graphics cards with 512 or less ram
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Titlemotion Pro for Edius 5 bobbyd Editing with EDIUS 7 11-23-2009 08:26 PM
Edius-5: Quick-Titler and TitleMotion PRO volki Editing with EDIUS 3 07-30-2009 07:08 PM
titlemotion pro on edius 4.5 problem ehssanehs Editing with EDIUS 6 06-18-2009 08:54 AM
Edius 5 and Titlemotion Pro bigrick Editing with EDIUS 6 09-29-2008 11:25 PM
Edius 4.5-> Probs With Titlemotion Pro WuitmaN Editing with EDIUS 2 01-26-2008 07:42 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.