Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2007, 05:14 PM   #1
brancusi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default 2 pass flash encode crashing

When encoding 2 pass flash video with PC3 I get a Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library error for procoder3.exe

File: ratecontrol.c
line: 692

Expression: picture_number < rcc->num_entries

In single pass mode, the application does not crash (but the video looks very poor).

The settings I am using are 428x240, 25fps, various bitrates between 400 and 800kbps.

Consistent crashes, help appreciated

Roger
London
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 01:39 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,072
Default

are you exporting flv or swf?

I have tried 2 pass flv and the result looks poor even at high bitrate compared to Flash8 Encoder
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/edius4/flv.jpg
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 06:03 PM   #3
brancusi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default 2 pass crashes

Using FLV FWIW
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 01:54 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brancusi View Post
Using FLV FWIW
you are correct, FLV export crashes if 2 pass mode is used on files longer than a few seconds

my original test was a very short file and that worked, but anything a bit longer crashes

if GV read this, please add to list of fixes for PC3 patch
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 02:07 AM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,072
Default

here is a workaround to avoid the crash

1. export the section you need from Edius timeline to a new file of the same format (faster than realtime)

2. close Edius

3. open ProCoder3 in standalone mode and now flv export works in dual pass without a crash, but the resulting quality even at 1000kbps is poor
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 02:40 AM   #6
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Do you still need Flash installed to output? I think that's changed now hasn't it?
Anyway, if you have Flash installed with Flash 8 encoder, dont bother using ProCoder 3.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 02:45 AM   #7
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Correct. ProCoder 3 does not require Flash for Flash output.
However, ProCoder 3 outputs only up to Flash 7.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 02:40 AM   #8
JohnnyD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 718
Default CrashesAndOnlyFlash7

"Procoder only outputs up to Flash 7"

Wow, why even bother to have this included in PC3?

Flash 7 is not nearly good enough for today's web encoding.

John
JohnnyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 07:23 AM   #9
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Because it's useful for some folks? Just because it's not useful for your purposes doesn't mean it's useless. This kind of attitude is not productive.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius to Flash Questions Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 20 02-06-2009 05:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.