Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2007, 10:53 AM   #1
UCB Ltd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Multi core processing

We have just bought a new Core 2 6600 machine and it is meant to work seamlessly with HDV. Unfortunately I use multiple layers with serious filters and effects on many and this machine hardly copes at all. The old P4 I had struggled much more but I need help choosing an upgrade that will have enough grunt to cope. Q1. Does Edius use multi core processing (i.e. 2 cores or more)?
Q2. Any idea which processor will be adequate without breaking the bank at this stage?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 06:16 PM   #2
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

I used E6300 before I upgraded to Q6700 and it worked fine (well ok) with HQ files. Decient RT performance for HDV projects and unstopable with DV projects.

Are you using RAID?

Rusty
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 07:35 PM   #3
andrewwhiteley
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Northeast UK
Posts: 167
Default Hi UCB Ltd

Hi there

You also need to consider hard drive performance. I suspect that this could be an issue.

For editing with Canopus HQ files, you would do well to consider using fast discs (sata 2 would do) striped in RAID 0 - for more security RAID 10 will effectively give a mirrored back up meaning that the RAID can be rebuilt without data loss should a disc fail etc.

Kind regards

Andrew
andrewwhiteley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 02:42 AM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UCB Ltd View Post
Q1. Does Edius use multi core processing (i.e. 2 cores or more)?
Q2. Any idea which processor will be adequate without breaking the bank at this stage?
You mentioned you are doing HDV. Do you mean native or HQ. If you mean native, you might want to switch to HQ. This will make the system more efficient. The HQ codec works on a processor/hard drive method.


1. 2 Cores max. If you have four cores at a lower speed, that speed is what
Edius uses. But, the quad will work better in PC3 and Adobe products.


2. If you wait a couple of weeks Intel is lowering prices. Keep your eyes on the web July 22nd. A dual core 3.0 chip at 1333fsb
will be going for below $300. You will more than likely have to get
a different mobo for the 1333 fsb.

3. I have the Core 2 Extreme 2.93 overclocked to 3.3. I don't have any
issues with handling multiple layers and filters.

4. To touch on the other post about drives. Yes, you need a raid drive to
adequately move the footage around. I have over 6tb of storage in house.
I get 222mb/s on one of my raids(3.2tb) and around 165mb/s on another (2.5tb).

That speed(222mb/s) will do uncompressed footage.
With the new 1tb drives, 2 of
these should be fine for you for HQ files. There were reports of the
Seagate 1tb doing 105mb/s .
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 02:55 AM   #5
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

On my machine, Speed Encoder utilizes all cores. During editing in Edius and using filters etc, this is not the case....Maybe Edius 5 will be multi core optomized.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 03:26 AM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STORMDAVE View Post
On my machine, Speed Encoder utilizes all cores. During editing in Edius and using filters etc, this is not the case....Maybe Edius 5 will be multi core optomized.
Dave,
I have never used Speed Encoder, that throws it back to M2t files, right?
I have been going either to HQ, Lossless or uncompressed for storage or MPEG HD files for Bluray.
And it uses all 8 of your cores in XP? That should be better than realtime!
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 03:28 AM   #7
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

I haven't tried Canopus HQ/Lossless yet, but I will let you know.

Speed Encoder does m2t and .mpg, although I wouldn't use it for DVD's in SD projects because I use PC2 for that, and PC2 does not use all cores. ProCoder3 won't use all cores either, obviously, but the "DVD Preview" target should give the same performance as it does for Speed Encoder.

Speed Encoder is almost realtime with HD footage. A 1 minute timeline took about 1 minute and 15 seconds to render.

STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 03:37 AM   #8
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

Hi there,

I use Canopus HQ and Panasonic DVCProHD codecs interchangeably. I can't see any difference in quality. Some external programs don't understand Canopus HQ codec while some have trouble reading DVCProHD codecs. For example - Sound Forge has problems reading Canopus HQ but no trouble with DVCProHD. I stay away with uncompressed AVI - it is a real pig and hardly any better quality than say Canopus HQ or DVCProHD.
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 04:31 AM   #9
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Well Uncompressed is what it states -- Uncompressed. I doubt a random person will see a difference between Canopus HQ Online and Uncompressed, but to keep the pristine quality of graphics, I always use uncompressed..mind you these are for small files, such as 30 second spots, which usually round out to 1GB in size.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 06:42 AM   #10
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

Understand. However, don't forget the original source from camera is already compressed (DVCProHD, HDV, etc) unless you have the luxury of shooting in tethered mode feeding the data in via SDI.

Even on my Panasonic broadcast monitor, and staring away at 3 feet from the screen, I still can't tell the difference between uncompressed and DVCProHD output. And if I can't tell the difference, folks using ordinary HDTV will be extremely hard pressed to see it.
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel core 2 or quad Imagine Video Editing with EDIUS 16 03-05-2008 01:11 AM
Asus P5E3 Deluxe + Intel Dual Core E6850 processor Works with Edius NX PCI-X + 4.54 ? MaxBabylon Editing with EDIUS 13 02-14-2008 04:56 PM
Dual Quad core issues Stuart Yates Editing with EDIUS 3 12-09-2007 10:09 AM
Storm & quad core CPU moutaf Editing with EDIUS 1 08-18-2007 01:10 AM
Quad Core (q6600) - Good news re DVD Creator xmanflash Editing with EDIUS 0 08-14-2007 03:11 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.