Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2007, 12:26 AM   #1
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default UPDATED: Unofficial MPEG-2 and H.264 Blu-ray presets for ProCoder 3.06

Please note the following when using these presets.

1) Please first remove all previous presets downloaded from here. You can do this from the GUI or browse to presets folder. Please also delete all previous sub folders for the presets so you don't get confused.
2) These preset files must be placed in the following location. (1) windows XP - C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Grass Valley\ProCoder 3\User Presets...... and (2) Windows Vista - C:\ProgramData\GrassValley\ProCoder3\UserPresets.. ....you may need to change folder options to view the path.
3) AVC is not available in ProCoder2 so you need ProCoder 3.
4) Zip file contains both AVC and Mpeg 2 tagets under the folder "Blu-ray disc", then under Mpeg or H.264 folders.
5) Do not use the program installed presets under Application Specific, they are mostly wrong.

Known incompatibilities

1. SONY DVD Architect Pro - do not bother, known bugs with Architect prevent encoding from many external encoders.


Edit: Revision dated 02/20/11 below :Some settings have been updated or changed, eg PCM audio now part of the target not AC3. GOP size changed in many cases. Due to ProCoder 3.06 now having a setting for VBV Buffer size for H.264 we can now use this to our benefit & it seems to have solved many problems. Now the H.264 files work in Encore CS5 (possibly other versions) and also DVDit PRO HD (previously this was not the case). It seems that these are now much closer to Blu-ray compliancy than before. So install the second attached presets named ProCoder 3.06 Blu-ray.zip. No need for the first attachment as well (that is only for previous versions than 3.06)
Important : You must install ProCoder 3.06 for the second most recent presets
* Don't forget - when you have your .h264 raw file encoded - you have to rename the file to a .264 extension or , .m4v in the case of CS3, CS4.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Blu-ray Disc Presets.zip (20.5 KB, 2288 views)
File Type: zip ProCoder 3.06 Blu-ray.zip (27.7 KB, 810 views)
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au

Last edited by shueardm; 02-21-2011 at 07:45 AM.
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 12:31 AM   #2
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Thanks mate, will try and let you know.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 12:50 AM   #3
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Thank you, Mark.

This thread is now sticky.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 06:51 AM   #4
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Yeah baby, Encore **** it up good, no need to transcode, thanks alot, you are a genius.
I haven't try to author yet but from the way it shows up as "Don't transcode", I don't see how it won't work.
Take care.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 11:51 AM   #5
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
Default

Mark,
great - thanks a lot.
Take care.
Joe
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 08:07 AM   #6
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Well I had a chance to play a little more, don't know about those extra frames at the end of the encoding, it is actually the AVC filethat has more frames than the audio file, and they turn up as green frame in Encore, so look like we need to work more and see why it generated extra frames or if GV release AVC preset for PC3 anytime now that would be great cuz I'm not that crazy about Encore Mainconcept AVC encoding quality, actually I think it is verly low quality( 25MB/s) compare to HDV code.c
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 12:19 PM   #7
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khoi Pham View Post
Well I had a chance to play a little more, don't know about those extra frames at the end of the encoding, it is actually the AVC filethat has more frames than the audio file, and they turn up as green frame in Encore, so look like we need to work more and see why it generated extra frames or if GV release AVC preset for PC3 anytime now that would be great cuz I'm not that crazy about Encore Mainconcept AVC encoding quality, actually I think it is verly low quality( 25MB/s) compare to HDV code.c

Actually, the H.264 Blurays I have done look pretty good. I used the exact same bitrates as I did with procoder for Mpeghd output. I compared the two, as best as I could without 2 complete BDr playback setups, and the only issue I saw was the H.264 was a little softer. It also used 1gb less than the mpeghd file. I would prefer a preset builtin to Procoder 3 as opposed to Encore. I prefer that workflow. Bring on the update!
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 06:58 PM   #8
jkaley66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1
Default

Ok what's the secret to downloading the presets? The forum keeps wanting me to log in. Thanks!
jkaley66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 11:52 PM   #9
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkaley66 View Post
Ok what's the secret to downloading the presets? The forum keeps wanting me to log in. Thanks!
You must register and be logged in to download an attachment.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010, 05:07 PM   #10
AgenturSupreme
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Zuelpich, Germany
Posts: 1
Default iPod touch 3G export setting

I know the last message relates to 2. Gen but for me it is still difficult to export directly from Edius/Procoder to iPod. I export with 25 fps as Quicktime with mp4 or h.264 codec. Output is 320x240 with 1,4222. Audio: Apple says mp4 AAC LC with 48 Khz - but with the codec mentioned above, maximum 44,1 Khz is available.

Anyway: 1 Minute movie/audio is 58 MB an does not fit perfectly into the screen. After converting in iTunes "for iPod" it is 5,7 MB.

Ive to handle a lot of videos in the future an would be thankful for a good trick to export (batch export) a fitting format from Edius/Pro Coder.

Thank you!
__________________
Edius Pro 4, Broadcast Edition, HP XW 8200, Win XP, Adobe Encore, Quicktime Pro
AgenturSupreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial Sony PSP presets for ProCoder 3 Mr Bill ProCoder 27 01-08-2011 04:01 PM
Best presets for Blu ray rando ProCoder 4 10-11-2009 05:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.