Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2008, 02:20 PM   #1
dansimrelladvertising
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scranton, PA
Posts: 30
Default Problem with New Motherboard - please help

I upgraded to Edius NX Express a few months back, not realizing that both the NX and Daughter card required pci-e slots. Turns out my motherboard only had two, with one of them being used by video card. Well, I went and bought the best PCI video card I could find, and tried to make it all work, but to no avail: The daughter card just wasn't working right, and other programs suffered under the new video card.

So I just got myself a honking new motherboard (EVGA nForce6801 SLI
with 5 PCI-e slots), and am trying to move everything over. I keep getting an INITALILIZE FLOPPY DRIVE error code when trying to boot up. If I remove the daughter card, the thing boots up fine.

HELP ME PLEASE!!!!!
dansimrelladvertising is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 03:44 PM   #2
redgum
Senior Member
 
redgum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brisbane Qld
Posts: 471
Default

nVidia chipset boards have their own set of problems and I don't think that board is Canopus approved for the NX card.
redgum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 03:45 PM   #3
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dansimrelladvertising View Post
I upgraded to Edius NX Express a few months back, not realizing that both the NX and Daughter card required pci-e slots. Turns out my motherboard only had two, with one of them being used by video card. Well, I went and bought the best PCI video card I could find, and tried to make it all work, but to no avail: The daughter card just wasn't working right, and other programs suffered under the new video card.

So I just got myself a honking new motherboard (EVGA nForce6801 SLI
with 5 PCI-e slots), and am trying to move everything over. I keep getting an INITALILIZE FLOPPY DRIVE error code when trying to boot up. If I remove the daughter card, the thing boots up fine.

HELP ME PLEASE!!!!!
I'm not sure if the nforce chipset works with the Edius cards. Contact tech support and they may be able to help you.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 05:26 PM   #4
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

Try moving the cards around in different slots.
I have two PCIe 16 slots and the two cards I got would not work till I swapped them around.

Check the BIOS configuration.
__________________
Win 10 pro, Intel Core i7 8700K, ASRock Z370 Extreme 4, 16 GIGs Corsair Vengeance 3000 Ram, Single SATA drives, Nvidia GTX 560.
www.flykam.com.au www.wagscapes.com.au
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 08:46 PM   #5
dansimrelladvertising
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scranton, PA
Posts: 30
Default

Well, the tech I talked to BEFORE I went and purchased told me that I'd be fine with any motherboard that had multiple pci-e slots.

Another Update: I had to dredge everything back to the old computer to get a few jobs complete. The daughter board, when put back into the old motherboard, caused the whole system to hang before post, just like the new motherboard... so now I'm thinking it's the daughter board...

A call to tech support follows my clicking the POST button :|
dansimrelladvertising is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong Motherboard. tonyblueeyes Editing with EDIUS 7 09-26-2008 05:08 AM
Edius: problem with .avi files. Problem, problem, problem. help please! Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 14 08-24-2008 01:25 AM
MATX motherboard recommendations Philip Editing with EDIUS 7 03-04-2008 05:34 PM
dongle problem RonnieMartin Editing with EDIUS 2 02-13-2008 11:36 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.