Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2016, 12:09 AM   #1
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,670
Default If you have ANY problem loading a .mov or .mp4 file after upgrading

Go to Settings>System settings>Importer/Exporter>QuickTime and check Enable QuickTime Importer.
If you do not have QuickTime listed under the Importer/Exporter, close EDIUS, then install QuickTime on the computer. This applies from Version 8 forward.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Quicktime Importer Exporter.jpg (85.8 KB, 28 views)
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10

Last edited by GrassValley_PS; 05-03-2019 at 04:40 PM.
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 10:11 AM   #2
andymchereuk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Staffordshire, England UK
Posts: 105
Default

Thank you very much.

Now Working.

Cheers Andy
andymchereuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2016, 10:37 AM   #3
IngweSA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: South Africa
Posts: 107
Default

Thanks a lot that also works great issue resovled with mp4 , drone footage.
IngweSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 06:54 AM   #4
SlaV0
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 38
Default

Thank you for touching the problem. It seems to be quite common.
But after installation new system I do not have such option as Quick Time in EDIUS settings that you advise.
MOV files worked perfectly on the same version of system and the same version od EDIUS (it also had no Quick Time option). Project settings was the same. Also reinslalled Quick Time. Current version is 7.7.9. Still no effect.
Maybe someone can help me with the problem?
SlaV0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2016, 05:55 PM   #5
kunstderfug
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Moscow
Posts: 5
Default

Hi,

what if I have not any Quicktime in importer? Edius 8.31, the latest.
Quicktime 7.78

Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2016-12-11_12-50-39.png (17.6 KB, 74 views)
kunstderfug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 02:10 AM   #6
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,670
Default

Reinstall Quicktime
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 09:48 AM   #7
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,002
Default

Also the last version of QuickTime is 7.7.9
__________________
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB 5400RPM Video drives, external Blu-ray Optical
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 07:14 PM   #8
kunstderfug
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Moscow
Posts: 5
Default

Didn't help, unfortunately.
Quicktime 7.79, rebooted. Still there is no Quicktime in importer.
kunstderfug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2016, 11:03 PM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,736
Default

can you go to print to file and see if Quicktime is also missing

if yes, you may have some antivirus or spyware software that prevents Quicktime from running
Attached Images
File Type: png Anton-0157.png (28.2 KB, 72 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 06:21 AM   #10
Johan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Malawi Africa
Posts: 1
Default

I am a first timer with Edius. Tried the trail version Edius Pro 8 for 30 days on my Dell laptop and loved it. Imported MOV's from Canon SLR with no problem. Got ACER Predator Gaming computer recently and purchased Edius. Runs very smooth, but having trouble with MOV's. Have latest version of Quick Time. Have no problems playing them. I have the latest update on Edius, enabled QT importer, but still having trouble editing MOV files on Predator. Sound files are playing but video just green screen. Same files give no problem with Edius on Dell. Both running Windows 10. Thank you for assistance.
__________________
[COLOR="Acer Predator G9 -791, Intel(R)Core(TM)i7-6700 HQ CPU@2.60GHz 2.6 GHz, 16GB Ram, 64Bit Operating System x 64 based processor
Johan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip Re loading problem emmanuel_f Editing with EDIUS 19 09-16-2015 11:34 AM
problem loading project storyp24 Editing with EDIUS 5 12-09-2009 03:54 PM
Unknown Error loading mpeg2 file to convert jmleese ProCoder 8 07-17-2008 11:27 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.