Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2019, 12:14 AM   #1
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 555
Default How to change frame blending? I do not want interlacing or blending

So I have a progressive timeline but when I go to export it shows frame blending

Edius 8


This thread says you can turn that off but doesn't say how
pls help
https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ad.php?t=40697

in my project settings my field order is progressive
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 12:27 AM   #2
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 529
Default

https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...Frame+blending

Also, this is extensively covered in the manual which shows how to change the field interpolation in the exporter and in the program itself.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro

Last edited by LewS; 07-23-2019 at 12:44 AM.
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 04:21 AM   #3
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tryingtolearn View Post
So I have a progressive timeline but when I go to export it shows frame blending

Edius 8


This thread says you can turn that off but doesn't say how
pls help
https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ad.php?t=40697

in my project settings my field order is progressive
As has been mentioned to you many times. Frame blending in an export is caused by a mis-matched framrate between your project settings and the footage you are using.

The frame blending option that you are referring to dictates how edius deals with mismatched frame rates. You can use 1) frame blending, which will cause the ghosting in the image, 2) nearest neighbor, which will cause periodic studders/jumps in mismatched footage, or 3) optical flow if your edius version has it, which can make very smooth motion, but has to be watched carefully as it can also create strange warping and "bubbling" kinds of motion artifacts.

None of these options will completely get rid of mis-matched framerate issues.

The one option that will address the motion and blending issues, aside from not using mis-matched framrates, is to override the framerate of the clip in the bin, to set it at the project framerate, BEFORE putting it on the timeline. This causes the clip to play at the same framrate as the project by changing it's speed. This can work if the change is not too big, as otherwise it can make motion too fast or too slow (think old B&W Charlie Chaplin kind of motion or slow-mo). Usually anything more than around a 4% speed change starts to look wrong, and is about as much of a speed change as is possible with the audio before is starts to sound really wrong. 4% is about the difference between 23.98fps or 24fps to 25fps PAL (technically closer to 4.27% for 23.98 and 4.16% for 24)
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).

Last edited by BernH; 07-23-2019 at 04:27 AM.
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 04:10 PM   #4
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 529
Default

Also, in the thread she referenced, Dave Clarke explains precisely how to change the field interpolation. In the thread I referenced, which she started about four years ago, all of this was discussed in excruciating detail and still four years later she is clueless.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 04:44 PM   #5
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
As has been mentioned to you many times. Frame blending in an export is caused by a mis-matched framrate between your project settings and the footage you are using.

I do not have any mismatch of footage on my timeline
my footage and project settings are the same
see screenshot
I can't find anywhere in settings to change this frame blending option at all???



Also for the next person who said 4 years i'm clueless - 4 years ago I was on Edius 6 not 8
I'm dealing with photos on the timeline and don't want them blending into eachother

the only place I have the optical flow option is when I'm making something slow motion
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 04:47 PM   #6
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 555
Default

you can see video file details and project setting details are the same and there is no mismatch
so in Edius 8 how do we address the frame blending please?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EDIUS 002.jpg (21.4 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg EDIUS 001.jpg (30.1 KB, 20 views)
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 04:50 PM   #7
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 555
Default

See how the export box has frame blending greyed out?

regardless of what I'm editing it always appears greyed out like this
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EDIUS 003.jpg (45.9 KB, 16 views)
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 04:53 PM   #8
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LewS View Post
[url]
Also, this is extensively covered in the manual which shows how to change the field interpolation in the exporter and in the program itself.
I've done a search in the manual PDF
http://cdn1.grassvalley.com/unsecure/DL/EDIUS_8.x/documentation/GV_EDIUS8_20140615_EN_PRO.pdf

and Field Interpolation does not come up in the search

Any assistance is appreciated please
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 04:57 PM   #9
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 555
Default

When I select
"enable conversion"
even then, frame blending is greyed out so it cannot be disabled

as per my above screenshots I have shared screenshots showing that my footage details match my project details
there is no mismatch in frames so why is this occuring?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EDIUS 004.jpg (57.7 KB, 13 views)
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 05:55 PM   #10
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 529
Default

You can only change frame blending in export if you also change the frame rate in export. You can't get frame blending on export if the frame rate matches your project.

Also, if you are dealing with still photos on the timeline, how can there be frame blending as there is only one frame?

Also, search the manual for frame blending.

Also here:

https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ad.php?t=40697
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro

Last edited by LewS; 07-23-2019 at 06:08 PM.
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does my export settings show "frame blending" and unable to remove? tryingtolearn Editing with EDIUS 28 02-02-2019 08:09 PM
Frame Blending on/off Switch? Ed122 Editing with EDIUS 2 10-23-2017 04:33 PM
blending modes redfield Editing with EDIUS 2 10-02-2012 03:13 AM
How to turn frame blending on/off? agent42b Editing with EDIUS 26 04-27-2012 07:05 AM
MPEG Exporter frame blending/nearest frame plekkie Editing with EDIUS 2 10-22-2008 01:23 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.