Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2008, 09:33 PM   #21
loosefoot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 6
Default

Followed Marks steps and had the same results of just Black Video. Audio sounds good. Reprocessed and deselected Video output by VFAPI Reader Codec. This time there was video bu it was processed from the end of the video as the start of the video. Any help would be appreciated.
loosefoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 10:44 PM   #22
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loosefoot View Post
Followed Marks steps and had the same results of just Black Video. Audio sounds good. Reprocessed and deselected Video output by VFAPI Reader Codec. This time there was video bu it was processed from the end of the video as the start of the video. Any help would be appreciated.
What do you mean by reprocessed and deselected video output by VFAPI?
I don't see that in his instructions so this must be where you screw up.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 11:42 PM   #23
loosefoot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 6
Default

See post #7. I had the same results. When I say I reprocessed the file I started from step 11 and then when I reached step 21 that is where I deselected the Video output by VFAPI Reader Codec. When I output through PC3 with file created with Video output by VFAPI Reader Codec selected all I get is audio and no video in preview screen of PC3. When I output through PC3 with file created with Video output by VFAPI Reader Codec deselected the video that is displayed in PC3 preview during the process starts from the end of my HQ AVI file and goes backward in time. Is there a step in VD that I am missing?
loosefoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 01:04 AM   #24
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loosefoot View Post
Followed Marks steps and had the same results of just Black Video. Audio sounds good. Reprocessed and deselected Video output by VFAPI Reader Codec. This time there was video bu it was processed from the end of the video as the start of the video. Any help would be appreciated.

See post #7. I had the same results. When I say I reprocessed the file I started from step 11 and then when I reached step 21 that is where I deselected the Video output by VFAPI Reader Codec. When I output through PC3 with file created with Video output by VFAPI Reader Codec selected all I get is audio and no video in preview screen of PC3. When I output through PC3 with file created with Video output by VFAPI Reader Codec deselected the video that is displayed in PC3 preview during the process starts from the end of my HQ AVI file and goes backward in time. Is there a step in VD that I am missing?
Ref post #7 that is a red herring that I posted when all I got was black video in everything including Procoder 3. Short videos may work OK but longer ones will either have the same problem you are experiencing or the file is unusable.
I still have this problem with my main editing suite it will not pass the video through from VD, audio passes through OK.
Do not have a solution for this at the moment and as I have 2 other machines connected via a NETGEAR 1G LAN and neither exhibit this problem it is now a low priority to find the problem now work is banking up

Follow marks instructions to the letter, do not de select the VFAFI encoder and as mark said do not play in Media player, will be black and with VD frame server and VFAPI Conv all open open Procoder 3 and import the *vdr_vfapi.avi file into Procoder, click on the Advanced button and see if there is video if Black you have the same problem I have, If you find a solution before me please post your fix
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 12:49 PM   #25
sahara7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Croatia
Posts: 9
Default

I have the same problem.When I use TMPGEnc I can import vfapi.avi into and I see the picture but if I try to encode it start to be black and there's no more picture :-(
Any idea?What's wrong in the procedure?
sahara7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 07:06 AM   #26
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

Err....folks I don't know whats going on here but I just tried this long method and then I also encoded out the same Canopus HQ file with Procoder Express and the one I did with Procder Express is better.?

I will load up the two MPEG files for you to see for yourselves.
__________________
Win 10 pro, Intel Core i7 8700K, ASRock Z370 Extreme 4, 16 GIGs Corsair Vengeance 3000 Ram, Single SATA drives, Nvidia GTX 560.
www.flykam.com.au www.wagscapes.com.au
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 10:28 AM   #27
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,782
Default

Wags, very interesting - can you clarify the source footage - camera and frame sizes etc that you have used for your tests?

thanks

paul
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

System 1: Edius 7.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 12:41 PM   #28
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

PAL FX1 HDV to 1440/1080 Canopus HQ

15 megs each file to download.

Canopus HQ through VirtualDub method then frameserved into Procoder Express to 720/576 Mpeg2
http://www.hdvundersea.com/help/dub.m2p

Canopus HQ through Procoder Express to 720/576 Mpeg2
http://www.hdvundersea.com/help/procoder.m2p

Canopus HQ through Tmpg2.5 720/576 Mpeg2
http://www.hdvundersea.com/help/Tmpge.mpg

Canopus HQ through Tmpg4.0 720/576 Mpeg2
http://www.hdvundersea.com/help/Tmpge4.0.mpg
__________________
Win 10 pro, Intel Core i7 8700K, ASRock Z370 Extreme 4, 16 GIGs Corsair Vengeance 3000 Ram, Single SATA drives, Nvidia GTX 560.
www.flykam.com.au www.wagscapes.com.au
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 01:42 PM   #29
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

For the record I just tried Procoder Express through VD and I think the results are more consistent across all clips, less edge overshoots that sometime occur
Getting better all the time
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 10:09 AM   #30
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loosefoot View Post
Followed Marks steps and had the same results of just Black Video. Audio sounds good. Reprocessed and deselected Video output by VFAPI Reader Codec. This time there was video bu it was processed from the end of the video as the start of the video. Any help would be appreciated.
Could have found the culprit, went back to Procoder 3 all worked ok, updated to Procoder 3.05 and the transfer does not occur, only Black video
Problem is with the 3.05 update!
Procoder Express still works OK and the results are just as promising
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD to SD conversion Qframe Editing with EDIUS 22 11-12-2007 08:32 AM
What is the best way or settings to get DVCPRO HD 720p P2 Footage to SD? tarkken Editing with EDIUS 1 05-19-2007 01:00 AM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 12:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.