Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2019, 06:47 PM   #1
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 375
Default How to save your Edius license from a non start Drive

Hi,
My edit system drive got a virus and spy software the other day. I've been real careful about not using my edit system on the web, so i don't use any AV software for that system. Now my system drive just goes into "Stop Code" Blue Screen and reboots. I do have a backup of the drive (Jan 2019) so I can get back to work, after installing a few updates, but I think I'm going to loose the Edius License on my bad drive. I took the drive out of the system and can get to all the files from my other system, (plugging the drive into USB) so is there a way to transfer the license to a flash drive or something I can do when the drive (Windows 10 Pro) will not startup?
I forgot to say, I've been looking on Microsoft's site for help, but non has worked yet. I can not roll back or install another version. I can not get to Safe Mode. If anyone has suggestions, Please reply.

PS.. I think I got the Virus when installing software from DVDFab.

Thanks
Bob
__________________
AsRock Z170 Extreme6+, I7-6700K OC to 4.7, MSI GTX 980ti, 32gig of ram, H100i cooler, 1TB WD Black for system. WD Black drives For footage, Sizes changes as needed. 2 WD Gold drives are in a Raid setup, Win-10 Pro 64bit. Edius 7.53
2 24" HD Samsung monitors and a 43" Sony UHD TV, XBR-43X800D. 2, Panasonic DVX-200 Cameras.
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 09:40 AM   #2
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,703
Default

Unless you can boot off the drive and use the licence manager you cannot deactivate EDIUS. You should have some spare activations so you can reactivate it and get working again. Then you need to contact your reseller and ask them to get your licence reset.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 10:03 AM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Nilsen View Post
Hi,
My edit system drive got a virus and spy software the other day. I've been real careful about not using my edit system on the web, so i don't use any AV software for that system. Now my system drive just goes into "Stop Code" Blue Screen and reboots. I do have a backup of the drive (Jan 2019) so I can get back to work, after installing a few updates, but I think I'm going to loose the Edius License on my bad drive. I took the drive out of the system and can get to all the files from my other system, (plugging the drive into USB) so is there a way to transfer the license to a flash drive or something I can do when the drive (Windows 10 Pro) will not startup?
I forgot to say, I've been looking on Microsoft's site for help, but non has worked yet. I can not roll back or install another version. I can not get to Safe Mode. If anyone has suggestions, Please reply.

PS.. I think I got the Virus when installing software from DVDFab.

Thanks
Bob
while your infected drive is plugged in to another PC via USB, you can remove all viruses and malware easy (I do this many times)

then plug it back in to original PC and happy editing
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 07:17 PM   #4
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 375
Default

Hi Anton, I did run Norton AV when I plugged into my other system by USB. The AV did find and removed some problems, but the drive just will not boot into windows. I've been looking on the MicroSoft web site for help and have tried many suggestions that were given to others with the same problem. So far, no luck. I can not get the system to even go into safe mode (by shutting down just as you see the window screen and doing it 3 or 4 times). Unless you have a better way to get into SafeMode. I have a USB drive with windows on it and it will boot the system into a screen that will let me go back, fix the startup, command line and I've tried all, but no SafeMode. And nothing has worked yet.
If I try to re-install windows using the USB or the Disk I have (the system will boot to either), Windows says it can not install because I have the same version already on the system drive.
Each time I try to boot, the window will show on the screen for a short time, than go to a :( face and tell me it has a STOP CODE.

Suggestions?

Thanks
Bob
__________________
AsRock Z170 Extreme6+, I7-6700K OC to 4.7, MSI GTX 980ti, 32gig of ram, H100i cooler, 1TB WD Black for system. WD Black drives For footage, Sizes changes as needed. 2 WD Gold drives are in a Raid setup, Win-10 Pro 64bit. Edius 7.53
2 24" HD Samsung monitors and a 43" Sony UHD TV, XBR-43X800D. 2, Panasonic DVX-200 Cameras.
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 08:58 PM   #5
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,569
Default

You can use the Windows Media Tool (https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/soft...load/windows10) to create a bootable USB thumb drive and then attempt a repair of your existing Windows installation. You'll need the drive with the broken Windows installation to be connected to an internal disk controller.

There have been times when the repair options didn't work and I had to manually wipe out and rebuild the EFI bootloader. But most of the time, the Windows tool will do the job.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 12:47 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Nilsen View Post
Hi Anton, I did run Norton AV when I plugged into my other system by USB. The AV did find and removed some problems, but the drive just will not boot into windows. I've been looking on the MicroSoft web site for help and have tried many suggestions that were given to others with the same problem. So far, no luck. I can not get the system to even go into safe mode (by shutting down just as you see the window screen and doing it 3 or 4 times). Unless you have a better way to get into SafeMode. I have a USB drive with windows on it and it will boot the system into a screen that will let me go back, fix the startup, command line and I've tried all, but no SafeMode. And nothing has worked yet.
If I try to re-install windows using the USB or the Disk I have (the system will boot to either), Windows says it can not install because I have the same version already on the system drive.
Each time I try to boot, the window will show on the screen for a short time, than go to a :( face and tell me it has a STOP CODE.

Suggestions?

Thanks
Bob
without insulting some, in my opinion Norton is useless

run Malwarebytes on the infected drive, I done that recently and over 1200 infected items were fixed and then it booted in the original PC

that customer also had Norton installed, after it booted, I removed Norton and installed Nod32
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:01 AM   #7
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
without insulting some, in my opinion Norton is useless

run Malwarebytes on the infected drive, I done that recently and over 1200 infected items were fixed and then it booted in the original PC

that customer also had Norton installed, after it booted, I removed Norton and installed Nod32
I'll second Anton's words here, but I'd throw McAfee in the same trash bin as Norton.

I gave up on them about 20 years ago
__________________
Edius WG 9.40.5106, various 3rd party plugins, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 02:52 AM   #8
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
I'll second Anton's words here, but I'd throw McAfee in the same trash bin as Norton.

I gave up on them about 20 years ago
I too have the same opinion. Remove Norton and McAfee from everything that I have that seems to come with them as preinstalled on some systems even Android. Have to be careful when downloading some programs that they do not get installed too. Had a bad experience many years ago with Norton that consumed lots of PC resource and stopped my email working. Have not used since that experience. I too use Malwarebytes.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 8.53WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 03:58 AM   #9
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
I too have the same opinion. Remove Norton and McAfee from everything that I have that seems to come with them as preinstalled on some systems even Android. Have to be careful when downloading some programs that they do not get installed too. Had a bad experience many years ago with Norton that consumed lots of PC resource and stopped my email working. Have not used since that experience. I too use Malwarebytes.
I had a similar issue with email and Norton way back when, as well as causing my system almost become unusable due to the performance impact.

Nothing wrong with running a virus scanner, but you want one that is effective and does not impact performance.

Eset, as Anton promotes, is good, but I use Avast Free myself (not the paid security suite) and never had a problem with it. I do stay away from the security suites, as they do tend to really kill performance. I also keep Malware Bytes in my tool kit, but not as a memory resident scanner.
__________________
Edius WG 9.40.5106, various 3rd party plugins, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 10:46 AM   #10
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 375
Default

I already tried this. Still did not work.

Other suggestions?
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by THoff View Post
You can use the Windows Media Tool (https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/soft...load/windows10) to create a bootable USB thumb drive and then attempt a repair of your existing Windows installation. You'll need the drive with the broken Windows installation to be connected to an internal disk controller.

There have been times when the repair options didn't work and I had to manually wipe out and rebuild the EFI bootloader. But most of the time, the Windows tool will do the job.
__________________
AsRock Z170 Extreme6+, I7-6700K OC to 4.7, MSI GTX 980ti, 32gig of ram, H100i cooler, 1TB WD Black for system. WD Black drives For footage, Sizes changes as needed. 2 WD Gold drives are in a Raid setup, Win-10 Pro 64bit. Edius 7.53
2 24" HD Samsung monitors and a 43" Sony UHD TV, XBR-43X800D. 2, Panasonic DVX-200 Cameras.
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uninstall Upgrades from C Drive Reinstall on Another Drive matlock Editing with EDIUS 4 08-07-2015 03:51 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.