Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2015, 06:56 PM   #1
Van.harrison
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 56
Default Exporting - "Now loading"

Hey everyone,

I have a question about how Edius processes exports. Why does Edius present me with this loading every time I export? Why does it sometimes reset for no obvious reason?

Now_Loading.PNG

I thought perhaps it has to do with the number of rendered files I'm using, or the number of overall clips in my project. It takes forever to export lately because of this loading.

Now_Loading_1.PNG

Is there any way to disable the loading or expedite the process?

Thanks for the help in advance :)
__________________
Van Harrison
The World's Most Interesting
*Assistant* Video Editor
Van.harrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 03:26 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,756
Default

when you start EDIUS and load your project, look at the EDIUS status bar, it will show you the progress of clips loading to your bins

once the loading is finished, then start the export
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 06:59 PM   #3
Van.harrison
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
when you start EDIUS and load your project, look at the EDIUS status bar, it will show you the progress of clips loading to your bins

once the loading is finished, then start the export

Yes, but why does it constantly restart? Why does it load them multiple times? I am not using any proxies, if that helps.
__________________
Van Harrison
The World's Most Interesting
*Assistant* Video Editor
Van.harrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 10:50 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,756
Default

when you start EDIUS and open a project with many clips, in your case over 7000, it will take a while to register the clips in the bin, wait until complete

if you then change project settings prior to export, the same procedure will happen again, because the clips will get re-registered to a new project setting

so maybe export without changing project settings and then use TMW5 for downscaling
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 10:57 PM   #5
Van.harrison
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
when you start EDIUS and open a project with many clips, in your case over 7000, it will take a while to register the clips in the bin, wait until complete

if you then change project settings prior to export, the same procedure will happen again, because the clips will get re-registered to a new project setting

so maybe export without changing project settings and then use TMW5 for downscaling
Many thanks.
__________________
Van Harrison
The World's Most Interesting
*Assistant* Video Editor
Van.harrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 11:26 PM   #6
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,618
Default

If I checked the picture correctly the files are on a network drive?
Depending on your network loading can take more time
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 12:08 AM   #7
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,234
Default

Yes using networked drives can be slow. Edius has to know it still has all the source material to be able to complete the export. Also hard drives are fast at big files (MB/sec) but slow on small data transfers like finding lots of file names.

Mike
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2015, 05:44 PM   #8
Paranova Films
Senior Member
 
Paranova Films's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cali - Colombia
Posts: 646
Default

sorry i'm late here... if no one clip changes its location and all the clips are in the project folder and if my timeline is already rendered: why after the "load" is completed i lose some of my render?
__________________
Paranova Films
Cali - Colombia

GODZILLA WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT 32 Gb RAM, 4 INTEL CORE i7 3,30 Ghz, RAID 12 Tb HDD, NVIDIA GForce GTX980i, EDIUS 8 Workgroup with Blackmagic DeckLink 4K Extreme, ADOBE PRODUCTION STUDIO CS3, COREL MOVIE FACTORY 7

http://www.paranovafilms.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/paranovafilmsLTDA
Paranova Films is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2015, 12:16 AM   #9
robilonk
Member
 
robilonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 48
Default Same here

I am also running into this problem lately.
Now-loading-issue-Edius
robilonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2015, 07:29 AM   #10
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,002
Default

Arr you running any Antivirus software? If so have you tried either disabling it (although this doesn't always do anything depending on the AV software) or adding the file location to the excludes list. It may be that Edius is waiting for access to the files each time due to them being scanned first
__________________
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB 5400RPM Video drives, external Blu-ray Optical
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting clip"ticking in and out box" Hutch TV Editing with EDIUS 4 07-14-2011 09:53 PM
Video Filter "Original" video is black in "Target" area / "Large Preview" not working lalittle ProCoder 3 10-16-2007 01:30 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.