Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > MYNC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2018, 04:57 PM   #1
nictau
Senior Member
 
nictau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Default Storyboard in MYNC by default 29,97p

Hi everyone.
If I create a new stroryboard in MYNC 1.4 the format will be set to 29,97p by default. So someone has to change all the settings manually.
Is this by purpose? Is there any tweak in Windows registry to change that?
Any idea?
__________________
Nicola
defacto|TV
www.defacto.media
__________________

Win10 SSD || Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6820HQ || Intel(R) HD Graphics 530 / NVIDIA Quadro M2000M || 64 GB RAM || Edius 9 WG
nictau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 09:47 PM   #2
nictau
Senior Member
 
nictau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Default

I'll try it again.
Is there a way to set MYNC to 25p by default?
If you create a storyline, you have to change manually.
In case you create 20 storylines this is quite a bit of fiddeling...
__________________
Nicola
defacto|TV
www.defacto.media
__________________

Win10 SSD || Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6820HQ || Intel(R) HD Graphics 530 / NVIDIA Quadro M2000M || 64 GB RAM || Edius 9 WG

Last edited by nictau; 04-21-2018 at 10:25 PM.
nictau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 11:05 PM   #3
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,609
Default

You can create a master story board at 25p.
When you need a new storyboard duplicate the master and rename it to the storyboard you are making.

But to be honest it is just the same as changing the frame-rate of the storyboard.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 07:05 PM   #4
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,703
Default

It is easy to change but it would be nice if you could set a default or have Mync set the size and frequency from the first clip loaded to the Storyboard.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 08:22 PM   #5
nictau
Senior Member
 
nictau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
It is easy to change but it would be nice if you could set a default or have Mync set the size and frequency from the first clip loaded to the Storyboard.

Endorsed...
__________________
Nicola
defacto|TV
www.defacto.media
__________________

Win10 SSD || Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6820HQ || Intel(R) HD Graphics 530 / NVIDIA Quadro M2000M || 64 GB RAM || Edius 9 WG
nictau is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > MYNC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting a Mync Storyboard to EDIUS spurfilm MYNC 2 02-23-2018 11:24 AM
Using Storyboard in Mync on a laptop on a 2nd PC Alpha Video MYNC 4 09-07-2017 10:04 AM
How to retrieve a Mync storyboard ? fasquin MYNC 5 07-18-2017 11:19 AM
60p on a 29.97p project brucedempsey Editing with EDIUS 4 09-06-2013 02:30 AM
Cannot Export H.264 .mp4 1280x720 29.97p Gates Underwater Editing with EDIUS 28 01-11-2012 04:12 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.