Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2010, 10:26 AM   #1
acoole
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: England
Posts: 2
Default ADVC Pal 60

Hi,

I have my UK Xbox 360 going into my ADVC, I can record just fine in PAL 50, however to play most games I have to have it in 60, whenever I put it in PAL 60 lines start coming up the screen and the picture starts moving up.

I've tried fiddiling with the settings on the bottom of the box with no luck, does anyone know a solution?

Thanks,
Andrew
acoole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 10:30 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,752
Default

Pal 60 is an illegal video format but it is used in order to diaplay NTSC signal on Pal only TV, Pal 60 can't be recorded by anything on this planet other than filming the screen

set your Xbox to output NTSC and then you can capture to NTSC format
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 10:31 AM   #3
acoole
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: England
Posts: 2
Default

I would, but there is stupidly no setting for NTSC on the UK 360.
acoole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 10:44 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acoole View Post
I would, but there is stupidly no setting for NTSC on the UK 360.
ouch, ouch and ouch
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 06:11 PM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

You'll need to get a standards converter that can convert from PAL 60/PAL M/NTSC 4.43 to true NTSC 3.58
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 07:06 PM   #6
Harry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: london
Posts: 1
Default

sorry to break in here but im new and trying to post a request for help setting our xbox so we can capture on to Mac, cant work out how to post new. Have Mac Os 10.5.8, iMovie 09, (8.0.6), have changed the xbox output to PAL 50 and now for first time we can see the xbox image but screen is b&W and half the screen is below bottom and the other half above - if you follow, my xbox screen is split
Again sorry for jumping in here. a how do i post, b. any ideas whether we can get this working. We have ADVC-55.
Many thanks
Harry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 07:09 PM   #7
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Sounds like either the ADVC is in NTSC or SECAM input mode, or your Xbox is not outputting "true" PAL 50.

Check the ADVC DIP switch settings first, and remember to power-cycle the unit (remove power and USB, then reconnect) after changing DIP switch settings.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 11:27 PM   #8
feltenvi
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Clearwater, Fl.
Posts: 41
Default Trying to capture PAL using ADVC110

I can not capture PAL using ADVC110 and Edius 9, not sure Ihave the right settings of the dip swithes for PAL. I would be greatful for any help!
feltenvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 02:15 AM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,752
Default

can I see a screenshot of the settings in your DV Pal preset?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 02:59 PM   #10
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,873
Default

DIP switch details are in the manual. It can be downloaded from the GrassValley web site if your unit is registered. You can find the manual at other sites on the web as well.

Setting shown in the attached image. (PAL is a bit unusual for Clearwater, FL. Are you working with a PAL source.)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ADVC110-DIP.JPG (44.9 KB, 5 views)
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
advc 300 PAL problem jasonrhl ADVC 6 10-14-2013 04:31 PM
ADVC 55 having problems with PAL-M potiguar ADVC 6 09-10-2009 01:44 PM
ADVC compatible with PAL 60? Flippy612 ADVC 3 02-10-2009 02:38 AM
Advc 700 Ntsc Or Pal? snbgreen ADVC 6 10-19-2007 10:17 PM
ADVC-55 PAL/NTSC Problem yausern ADVC 3 07-15-2007 08:55 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.