Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2019, 11:30 AM   #1
Alpha Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kinallen, Northern Ireland
Posts: 363
Default Disabling Effects in Edius 9

Is there any way of temporarily switching effects on and off in Edius 9? I have found that my computer struggles with smooth playback when effects are applied. I do not want to delete the effects, merely switch them all on and off, preferably with a keyboard shortcut
__________________
System:
Custom build PC: EDIUS 9 Pro; ASUS PRIME H310M-A Motherboard; Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz; 16GB Corsair DDR3 RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB; 500 Watt PSU, 1 x 250GB SATA2 Drive for System, 1 x 1TB and 1 x 2TB SATA2 drives for video footage; Pioneer BDR-207DBK 12x Internal BD-RW Burner; Windows 10 64 Bit

UK & Ireland Cameraman and Video Editor
Alpha Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 06:23 PM   #2
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,698
Default

Simply uncheck them in the Information tab. Check the box again when you want the effect applied.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 06:24 PM   #3
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 408
Default

I don't know of a way of doing this - your cpu looks fast enough to handle transitions smoothly unless they are highly animated with landscaping FX happening. Audio processing can drag systems down when audioFX and plug-ins are applied. However, you have not supplied much info for analysis. You should describe in more detail the type of video and FX being applied. Also certain types of video files such MTS may require that Intel Quick Sync be activated for best performance on timeline according to my experience and previous posts on this forum by experts. As FX are applied to clips rather than existing in their own layer or track other than landscape generated FX I don't think they can all be turned off at once-- perhaps someone knows differently.

I thought you were asking if all of the FX could be turned off at once. It's easy as noted to turn them off one at a time as noted.
__________________
Jim Willett
UAB CIRC
Dell 3630 Precision workstation
Nvida 1060 OVC, CPU i7-8700 3.7GH
Edius 9.4

Last edited by trillium; 08-21-2019 at 06:32 PM.
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 06:29 PM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,658
Default

Turning on at once can only be done in multicam.
We have listed the request for the same thing in normal mode.

As Pat suggested turning them off in the information palette is now the way to go.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 06:31 PM   #5
Alpha Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kinallen, Northern Ireland
Posts: 363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Simply uncheck them in the Information tab. Check the box again when you want the effect applied.
Thanks for your reply. I'm aware that I can do that but it's a pain doing that on lots of clips.
__________________
System:
Custom build PC: EDIUS 9 Pro; ASUS PRIME H310M-A Motherboard; Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz; 16GB Corsair DDR3 RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB; 500 Watt PSU, 1 x 250GB SATA2 Drive for System, 1 x 1TB and 1 x 2TB SATA2 drives for video footage; Pioneer BDR-207DBK 12x Internal BD-RW Burner; Windows 10 64 Bit

UK & Ireland Cameraman and Video Editor
Alpha Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 06:33 PM   #6
Alpha Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kinallen, Northern Ireland
Posts: 363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Turning on at once can only be done in multicam.
We have listed the request for the same thing in normal mode.

As Pat suggested turning them off in the information palette is now the way to go.
Again, I know I can do it that way but these are for single cam clips. Thanks anyway.
__________________
System:
Custom build PC: EDIUS 9 Pro; ASUS PRIME H310M-A Motherboard; Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz; 16GB Corsair DDR3 RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB; 500 Watt PSU, 1 x 250GB SATA2 Drive for System, 1 x 1TB and 1 x 2TB SATA2 drives for video footage; Pioneer BDR-207DBK 12x Internal BD-RW Burner; Windows 10 64 Bit

UK & Ireland Cameraman and Video Editor
Alpha Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 12:44 AM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,820
Default

another way is to upgrade to WG and you will be able to have realtime at all times
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 03:06 PM   #8
Captain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 282
Default

Workaround:
# Duplicate the sequence.
# Go into the duplicated sequence and delete all effects there (rightclick >> delete parts...).
# Watch the result.
# After that, delete the duplicated sequence.

Still a pain when you need to do this every 5 minutes. But a way to go, if you need this only once in four hours.
__________________
Intel Core i7-7820X ---- Noctua NH-D15S ---- MSI X299 GAMING M7 ACK ---- 64GB RAM 2666-15 Corsair Dominator Platinum ---- 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 (system SSD) ---- 512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 (data SSD) ---- Aorus Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti ---- be quiet! SILENT BASE 600 Case ---- be quiet! Dark P. Pro P11 850W ---- Win10 Pro ---- Edius WG 8.53.2808

Last edited by Captain; 08-22-2019 at 03:47 PM.
Captain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 03:50 PM   #9
ulyssesvideo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: sydney
Posts: 324
Default

why don't you just apply the effects last once your happy with the edit. and your able to apply your effects to as many clips at once.
ulyssesvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 11:45 AM   #10
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 719
Default

Also you can convert timeline to the Sequence and then apply the filters on it. You must create the shortcut first. Simply write "Conv" in shortcuts list.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disabling filters on multiple clips at one time lancelewis Editing with EDIUS 5 05-06-2016 10:25 AM
Disabling chapter menu barakst Editing with EDIUS 5 06-26-2009 12:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.