Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2008, 06:56 PM   #1
Matt M
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Mpeg 2 with closed caption through ProCoder 2 - 3...help!

Has anyone had any success exporting an Mpeg 2 file out of ProCoder 2 or 3 with the line 21 closed caption info intact?

I have an uncompressed .mov with cc info and I am trying to export an Mpeg 2 through ProCoder 2 but it appears not to pass the info. From what I've read ProCoder 2 is suppose to pass cc info. As far as ProCoder 3, I've heard that it might not pass the info.

Any help would be appreciated,
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 11:35 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Exactly how is the CC info being stored in the QuickTime? Is it a separate track, or is it embedded in the video raster? If it's the latter, ProCoder doesn't have a decoder, and the output MPEG will be set to start at line 23 which essentially means that CC data won't display on the proper line to be decoded by the receiving end.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 04:44 PM   #3
Matt M
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The CC info is embedded on the video. The file was captured from a Beta SP tape with the line 21 cc info. I could have swore that I've read numerous times that ProCoder 2 passed the info. Hmm, well if it starts at line 23 then it wouldn't work. Do you happen to have any suggestions on what might work for my problem?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 11:32 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

ProCoder can pass through CC data if it's already isolated in the digital stream (in DV it's in a subcode, in MPEG-2 it's a user field, I'm not exactly sure where it is in QuickTime) but it won't decode CC data off the video raster.

So, in your case, assuming line 21 hasn't been lopped off the video image already, you need to get the decoder to shift the start of the video output to start at line 21.

Alternatively, you could try to find something that'll split out the CC prior to it hitting the encode stage and putting it into the proper encoded place, but the only things that come to mind are video head-end hardware encoders for IPTV type use.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 11:33 PM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Oh wait, on second thought, if you do the Beta SP capture to DV using our ADVC3000 (this is the only one that captures CC) then it'll be present in the captured DV stream and that should pass through to your output generated by ProCoder, assuming you're outputting it a CC-friendly format.

Sony DV devices should also encode the closed caption data from an analog source. I know they definitely will decode it.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius HD and Closed Caption Fusion Editing with EDIUS 9 05-29-2008 04:02 PM
edius pro 3, procoder express and procoder 2 number88 ProCoder 11 03-31-2008 10:01 PM
ProCoder 3 Software v3.05 Update Now Available GrassValley_KH ProCoder 2 02-15-2008 12:52 AM
ProCoder vs. Squeeze Jeff Bellune ProCoder 14 11-23-2007 10:04 AM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 12:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.