Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2007, 09:49 PM   #1
Fred Dwyer
Senior Member
 
Fred Dwyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 540
Default Just Received my 4.5 Upgrade

Just received my 4.5 upgrade from 3.xx. I'm sure this question has been asked before, but can't find a thing about it with "search." Is it possible to use my RexRT hardware with this new version?
Fred Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 12:36 AM   #2
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

I don't think it will work :(
Rex lived a long and robust life for a computer card, but I'm afraid it's like watchinng "Old Yeller" (sniff)

Rusty
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 12:55 AM   #3
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

A new computer with an NX with a good CPU/Mobo/Gfx card and memory on sale should cost about $2,000-$2,500. Not counting HD space, which isn't that expensive....Time for an upgrade.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 01:41 AM   #4
Fred Dwyer
Senior Member
 
Fred Dwyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 540
Default

For the time being, and for current requirements, I think an OHCI card is going to have to do it. That'll give me the ability to capture DV won't it? But guess I'll lose my output to my NTSC monitor. That's not good. Any thoughts on a "dirt cheap" solution that will enable DV capture and NTSC monitoring? We'll look to a new system and HD cameras later next year.
Fred Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 02:43 AM   #5
Fred Dwyer
Senior Member
 
Fred Dwyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 540
Default

Looks like an ACEDVio card should do the job that the Rex has been doing for so many years, just a single set of inputs and outputs of each type instead of video 1 / video 2 etc. Am I missing anything?
Fred Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 05:24 AM   #6
alias
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Any AD/DV converter will work for DV-25. A mere 2.4 GHZ CPU and 512 MB of RAM with Edius and OHCI will give you plenty of RT. You will not miss the Rex at all.

Last edited by alias; 09-14-2007 at 11:08 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 10:29 AM   #7
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 484
Default

RexRT works fine wit Edius 4.24, but not with 4.5.
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 16, 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 10:33 AM   #8
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

I think the OP will miss the Rex because the ~1 second lag is unbearable (To me that is)...I couldn't even do it without an NX.

FCP and Premiere have a much lesser lag, I hope Edius OHCI gets tightened up in the future.

Another way would be to clone the overlay and have it go to video out? But in this situation, color correction would be a drag.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 11:19 AM   #9
alias
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I hear people complain about the lag all the time. I do not even notice it. I admit trying to see the video with the AD/DA convert and hear the audio with the sound card is not wise and a very painful way to edit. With Premiere I get dropped frames when using titles, transtion and CC all at once. That is just basic editing in my opinion and Edius can do it in RT with OHCI a converter and a NTSC monitor. My Premiere RT previews look decent but I know they are not true RT (dropped frames). To me that is a painful way to edit. I use Edius but I admit Premiere may be better for certain tasks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 03:11 PM   #10
Fred Dwyer
Senior Member
 
Fred Dwyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 540
Default

I'm learning a lot here, thanks for all your time. If I understand correctly the NTSC output will be a second delayed from my actual timeline position. This will also cause it to be 1 second out of sync with my soundcard outut. Would expect that I could use the analog sound out to get an audio signal in sync with the NTSC video. Is that so?
I've always used the NTSC monitor exclusively when editing, never paid any attention to the overlay. Guess that will have to change. If I expand the overlay window to a good large size, I would expect that I can use that display while editing and use the NTSC monitor just to review color/contrast/brightness. Any flaws in that logic? Of course a larger overlay will soak up compute power. Wonder how big I can make it without causing my P4 3.x gig hyperthreading CPU to stutter.
The fact that Stormdave feels it's not workable without the NX makes me concerned about the "large overlay" aproach. Comments???
Oh yes, should mention: The multi-cam functionality is very important to me.

Last edited by Fred Dwyer; 09-14-2007 at 03:45 PM. Reason: Additional Information
Fred Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDIUS 4.6 upgrade and Sorenson Squeeze 4.5 tingsern Editing with EDIUS 145 02-20-2009 02:06 AM
Edius 4 to 4.5 upgrade question Coleman Editing with EDIUS 7 12-04-2007 02:21 AM
Right way to install 4.5 upgrade triciclo Editing with EDIUS 5 10-20-2007 02:48 PM
Should I finish project started in Edius 3 before I install the 4.5 upgrade? lambeth74 Editing with EDIUS 6 10-03-2007 12:53 AM
Upgrading 3.6 to 4.5 ChrisFar Editing with EDIUS 2 08-10-2007 05:49 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.