Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2018, 04:06 PM   #21
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 10,578
Default

Both the 7700K and the 8700K will do 10bit 4:2:0 H.265.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro (v.1607) Tweaks for Edius 8 users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20v.1.5.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2017, GTX 980ti Classified.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 780, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 05:06 PM   #22
vortigern
Senior Member
 
vortigern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: london
Posts: 592
Default

My final set up that works. DVI from motherboard computer output to VGA input on my second monitor which is connected HDMI to my Intensity Pro card . Nvidia card connects DVI to my main computer monitor. Make settings "display settings to both" on screen setup. Quiksync works perfectly halving the time without it. And as you say Dave 4K runs perfectly even with many track layers at once. Because new motherboard DVI outputs only have digital connections to VGA format I needed a converter cable. Such cables are not cheap.
__________________
E8.5 Workgroup ,Intensity Pro capture Nvidia 650 TI LG 3D Monitor HDMI Win 10 PRO 64 Bit.Vistitle 2.6, Robuskey. ASUS Z370 I7 8700 16 GB Hyper X black RAM 250GB 960 EVO. 2 ITB Disks
vortigern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:57 AM   #23
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,218
Default

I recently set up a system for someone with a Coffee Lake board and an nVidia 1030 graphics card. These only had DVI and HDMI sockets - and no DVI that would take a DVI to VGA converter. The nVidia 1050s and above GPUS at least have a DVI which would take an adaptor. Thankfully the customer had DVI sockets on his screens.

On cards with display ports you can get an adaptor which changes that do VGA and it does not cost too much.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 3.7Ghz Coffee Lake processor, 32GB RAM, ATI 7800 GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:37 PM   #24
pauls
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: italy
Posts: 82
Default

if it can help in my new system I have 8700k processor coffe lake (with intel hd graphics 630) motherboard gigabyte z370 gaming 7 and gigabyte nvidia gt 1060 (in the bios I have to set video output hd graphics on enable on auto is not detected),
But this is not enough to activate quick sync and execute the export. I can insert the hdmi cable or use the display port cable connected to an LCD TV.
The strange thing is that it works even if the TV is turned off (even without plugged in) but if I remove the cable that is HDMI or display port quick sync does not activate in my system,
really strange the behavior of quick sync
pauls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:42 PM   #25
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,260
Default

It needs the termination of the circuit in the monitor whether it is turned on or off the circuitry is there so resistance etc is detectable by the motherboard and will then activate QS. At least that is my understanding.
__________________
Ron Evans

Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz, 16G RAM, Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD7TH, WIN 10, Samsung 850 EVO 500G boot & 500G temp, 6T Project Source , 1T EVO 850 Render Files, MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X 11GB, Quantum Ultrium LTO3 tape drive, Intensity Pro 4K, and 2 LG Bluray burners, NexStar Vantec HX4R and eSata/USB3 hard drive dock, Antec 1200 case, ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K on the Intensity Pro 4K. EDIUS 8.53WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, NX5U
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:06 PM   #26
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,218
Default

My Gigabyte board is the same regarding the Bios. What you are seeing is normal.
It is not just EDIUS. Premiere Pro just added the ability to use Quick Sync - like EDIUS it needs a monitor plugged in, and, if you have an ATI card and QS on the Mercury playback hardware engine stops working.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 3.7Ghz Coffee Lake processor, 32GB RAM, ATI 7800 GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help With Problem With New 4k Monitor In My Dual Monitor Setup Barry C Editing with EDIUS 17 03-15-2018 09:53 PM
Is it really possible to use quicksync without a second monitor attached? zvit EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 9 03-13-2018 02:35 PM
quicksync dual monitor problems rando Editing with EDIUS 8 03-24-2015 12:25 PM
activating QuickSync without etxra monitor Andreas_Gumm EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 7 05-29-2014 01:11 PM
quicksync & differences in monitor George Glou EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 23 09-22-2012 03:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.