Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2018, 09:08 AM   #21
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 908
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
maybe this only happens with regional versions of Win 10?

I have built 4 Win10 Pro PC and sold with EDIUS and so far, nobody has complained but it is the English OS version

maybe Japan already know about this issue?
In belgium, in the News, they announce that there was a problem with the last update of windows 10 for some people. This has been confirmed by my supplier who has to re-install a lot of computer from scratch...

My update was OK (17134.48) but more time then usual with several reboots...

Following my supplier ... computer with problems had a "free anti-virus" wich stops some files... wich caused the complete crash...

Nothing is reliable technically, it's just a testimonial of what happend in Belgium
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.52 + NXexpress or HDspark, 3T separate video HD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 06:10 PM   #22
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,536
Default

I finished a set of edits and about to start some more so also let Windows update as I did not want to get interrupted after I started on the new set. At first I got the same frame issues I have been getting but this time on playing the timeline not exporting !!! Immediately shut down EDIUS and opened Vegas 15 to see if the issue was there too with the same file. Played fine. Went back and loaded EDIUS again and it now appears to work. So there is something about EDIUS 8 that makes it susceptible to this frame issue. But what, since this is now on 8.50 from last summer ? I will start editing using this project tomorrow as we are off out now to grandchild's birthday party !!! Will report back. Up now on 1803 WIn 10 and most programs seem to work !!!
__________________
Ron Evans

Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz, 16G RAM, Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD7TH, WIN 10 Home, Samsung 850 EVO 500G boot & 500G temp, 6T Project Source , 1T EVO 850 Render Files, and 2 LG Bluray burners, NexStar Vantec HX4R and eSata/USB3 hard drive dock, Antec 1200 case, ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor on SParkHD, EDIUS 8.5WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 06:22 PM   #23
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,536
Default

OK played with it again and frame insert is back. However if I switch layouter off solves the problem. ( though it still scales to the project !! ) If I then switch layouter back on it plays fine again. Shut down program. Reload and I can get the issue back. So in some way the layouter is involved. Which makes some sense as for most of my problems the source is a GH5 UHD60P clip re sizing to 1920x1080 project. Not happy I have got the problem back though.
__________________
Ron Evans

Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz, 16G RAM, Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD7TH, WIN 10 Home, Samsung 850 EVO 500G boot & 500G temp, 6T Project Source , 1T EVO 850 Render Files, and 2 LG Bluray burners, NexStar Vantec HX4R and eSata/USB3 hard drive dock, Antec 1200 case, ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor on SParkHD, EDIUS 8.5WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 09:14 PM   #24
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 651
Default

Untill now I haven't seen that black frame anymore with a few exported and finished projects but I might have missed it during playback as you could miss it with a blink of an eye.

I have however seen a black frame appearing while playing back from a timeline and when I played it again from the same spot it wasn't there anymore. Currently I"m back to 9.1 and will stay on windows 10 pro ver 1709 as an update to the latest windows locks me out of all my edius projects untill I create a new user with admin rights but I loose all my windows tweaks.

some weird stuff going on with edius lately.
__________________
Threadripper 1950x 10% overclocked, Edius 8+9, Asus PRIME X399-A, 32GB 3200-16 Vengeance LPX running @ 3200mhz, Palit 6GB GTX 1060 StormX, Enermax LiqTech TR4 240 watercooling, Antec EDGE 750 powersupply, Intensity pro 4K, 250GB 960 EVO for OS, 1TB 960 EVO and 6TB WD black drive for editing, Fractal D. Define XL R2 case, win 10 pro and a Steinberg ur22mkII audio interface with rokit5 krk studiomonitors
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 12:55 AM   #25
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,536
Default

The issue with the inserted frames on the timeline playback once they stayed in the same spot when I repeated that section. But as I said what was strange was as soon as I unchecked the layouter box all played fine. The inserted frame came from 4 frames before. So the layouter is involved somehow. Once I did this then it worked when I re-checked the layouter box. I saved the project then shut down and when I opened again there where no problems on this section. The show is 2 hours long so have not checked all the way through yet but playing 30 mins there where no problems. There has to be some interaction with what WIN 10 ver 1803 just did and the layouter to cause the problem again.

If in your case it is a black frame then one frame is difficult to see as it just looks like a flash if there is a contrast. If the frame is very similar then very difficult to spot. In the last case for me just 5 dancers standing with no movementt but 2 of the dancers arm movements are different. I can identify the frame 4 frames before !!! This the first time that it has been visible on the timeline playback though and repeatable. So I guess it was not the RAM module contacts !!!
__________________
Ron Evans

Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz, 16G RAM, Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD7TH, WIN 10 Home, Samsung 850 EVO 500G boot & 500G temp, 6T Project Source , 1T EVO 850 Render Files, and 2 LG Bluray burners, NexStar Vantec HX4R and eSata/USB3 hard drive dock, Antec 1200 case, ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor on SParkHD, EDIUS 8.5WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 12:59 AM   #26
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,653
Default

this should be reported
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG & EDIUS 7.53 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 01:39 AM   #27
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,536
Default

I have sent a report to support.
__________________
Ron Evans

Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz, 16G RAM, Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD7TH, WIN 10 Home, Samsung 850 EVO 500G boot & 500G temp, 6T Project Source , 1T EVO 850 Render Files, and 2 LG Bluray burners, NexStar Vantec HX4R and eSata/USB3 hard drive dock, Antec 1200 case, ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor on SParkHD, EDIUS 8.5WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 01:53 AM   #28
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
I have sent a report to support.
good, I can't report it because I don't have EDIUS8
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG & EDIUS 7.53 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 02:56 AM   #29
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,536
Default

Unfortunately this is the response I got

Thank you for reaching Grass Valley Support. In reference to your request, engineering only provides support for technical issues such as: Activation/deactivation, Edius ID issues and error codes. For your kind of concern we have developed the Grass Valley Forums at https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/ there you will find plenty documentation related and you can always post your questions we have moderators and thousand of members sharing experiences and monitoring the Forum.
__________________
Ron Evans

Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz, 16G RAM, Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD7TH, WIN 10 Home, Samsung 850 EVO 500G boot & 500G temp, 6T Project Source , 1T EVO 850 Render Files, and 2 LG Bluray burners, NexStar Vantec HX4R and eSata/USB3 hard drive dock, Antec 1200 case, ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor on SParkHD, EDIUS 8.5WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 03:10 AM   #30
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,653
Default

I am sure the Moderators will pass the link to Kobe
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG & EDIUS 7.53 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putting a shortcut into the Open Projects sidebar? Kboren Editing with EDIUS 3 01-11-2018 07:39 PM
Edius 6 won't open projects tdadvertising Editing with EDIUS 7 04-11-2016 01:14 AM
not open Edius 5 projects into 6.3 Jony Editing with EDIUS 0 07-20-2013 06:39 AM
Open not finished projects from 4.6 in 5 pehrbau Editing with EDIUS 7 09-19-2008 07:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.