Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2019, 06:45 PM   #1
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 342
Default Quick titler save to timeline

I'm curious why Quick Titler does not save to the timeline track that I have selected. I don't use a title track because I have to export to different aspect ratios and resolutions. It does save to a the cursor position but not on the track I have selected. Is it because it wants to save to VA track rather than a V track?

In Edius Pro 9 do you still have to use a V track for titles if you are exporting to different resolutions?

thx
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 08:17 PM   #2
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,755
Default

If 9 is like 8.5 you have to move the " V " symbol in the track headers, to the track you want to use, that is how the track is selected not by just clicking on the track. I also usually disable the " A ' when dealing with titles and graphics put into V tracks.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 8.5WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 10:23 AM   #3
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,696
Default

EDIUS 9 is the same as EDIUS 8 so move the V as Ron says or right click on the track where you want the title and choose new title from there.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 3.7Ghz Coffee Lake processor, 32GB RAM, ATI 7800 GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 04:55 PM   #4
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,626
Default

Using David's technique, it does not matter where the V Track Patch is located. Right click on the track you want it to go to, Choose New Clip, then you can click on whatever Titler you want to use if you have more than one installed.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 08:06 PM   #5
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 342
Default

Thanks guys, used Edius quite a while but still don't know many of the fine points in the interface!
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Titler Closes on SAVE dnsing Editing with EDIUS 11 08-03-2015 10:46 PM
Quick Titler COMPLETE VIDEO IMAGE Editing with EDIUS 11 05-25-2012 01:21 PM
Quick titler long save time Tobe Editing with EDIUS 7 04-21-2011 05:37 PM
Quick Titler? Mark Editing with EDIUS 5 03-24-2008 10:36 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.