Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2020, 08:47 PM   #1
James48
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Volendam-Holland
Posts: 128
Default Replaced with dummy effect

Dear employees, during some experiments with NewBlue 5 titler Pro I've done something wrong I guess, suddenly Quicktitler and NewBlue 5 did not want to start anymore.
After restarting Edius 9 Pro a message appeared, Plug-in for the effect currently used by the timeline was not found. Replaced with dummy effect.

After trying everything I finally created a new Sequence, copied the files from the previous Sequence and pasted them into the new Sequence, and now everything works again.

Still, if possible, I would like to know what happened, please?

Message Plug-in,
James48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 11:08 PM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,302
Default

you may have removed a plugin

to find out what the dummy effect is replacing, open the project file in EDIUS Manager https://www.edius.net/edius_manager.html
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 11:58 PM   #3
James48
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Volendam-Holland
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
you may have removed a plugin

to find out what the dummy effect is replacing, open the project file in EDIUS Manager https://www.edius.net/edius_manager.html
Thank you, Anton, I've made a System report, and saved on my personal HD.
Except for the system report, everything seems to be fine, I think but reading a system report is too much I guess...
There is no way to send a file in this forum I see.
EdiusSystemReport-20200126-233521.zip

James48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 01:18 AM   #4
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James48 View Post
Thank you, Anton, I've made a System report, and saved on my personal HD.
Except for the system report, everything seems to be fine, I think but reading a system report is too much I guess...
There is no way to send a file in this forum I see.
EdiusSystemReport-20200126-233521.zip

Files can be attached using the manage attachments button when replying
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 01:37 AM   #5
Barry C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 242
Default

I've been getting that on projects where I used Neat Video 4, now that I have Neat 5 installed.
Neat 5, by the way, is very good.
__________________
Yosemite Channel - Barry Chall Films:
https://m.youtube.com/user/Tarnway0412
Barry C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 05:41 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,302
Default

the system report won't help in identifying the missing plugin

open your project in EDIUS Manager and analyze for missing plugin, then you will know right away
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 11:39 AM   #7
James48
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Volendam-Holland
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
the system report won't help in identifying the missing plugin

open your project in EDIUS Manager and analyze for missing plugin, then you will know right away
Thank you, first I've to tell you, directly after the warning I've removed all the NewBlue effects. But starting up the both Titler programs was not possible in the old clips Sequence

I've made a screenshot of the Project analyze, maybe there is something wrong?
James48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 12:10 PM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,302
Default

that screenshot shows nothing missing, because you removed newblue and saved project since the issue happened

next time you have this issue, check right away
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 05:01 PM   #9
James48
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Volendam-Holland
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
that screenshot shows nothing missing, because you removed newblue and saved project since the issue happened

next time you have this issue, check right away
Thank you very much Anton, now I know what to do next time, but I hope never again. :-)
James48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dummy effect... kaapo EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 9 07-18-2014 09:35 PM
Finding replaced dummy effects zvit Editing with EDIUS 1 12-06-2011 03:22 PM
EDIUS replaced effect with dummy... zvit Editing with EDIUS 8 08-03-2009 04:55 AM
Replaced video card- all GPU transitions gone... mike0130 Editing with EDIUS 5 09-18-2008 03:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.