Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2017, 09:02 PM   #1
craftech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monroe, NY
Posts: 6
Default Procoder 3.06 will not render 2-pass VBR

Been using Procoder 3.06 for several years for Mpeg 2 CBR encoding with sources created by Sony Vegas. Never had a problem. This time I have a 1 hr 43 min. job which forces me to a bitrate of 5302 so I figured I would try 2-pass VBR encoding for a little better quality.

I have been at it for several days and it crashes when it starts the second pass no matter how I render the source. The error message in Windows XP Pro SP3 is a Procoder application crash involving msvcr90.dll.

Anyone know about this problem?

Thanks,

John
Craftech Productions
craftech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2017, 07:01 PM   #2
craftech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monroe, NY
Posts: 6
Default How about if I roll back to the previous version?

It seems that no one has any ideas about this problem.

Grass Valley discontinued the product so that's out (and I never had a problem until now).

So what is the downside if I roll back to the previous version, and does anyone know how I would go about that if I wanted to try it?

Thanks,

John
craftech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 01:05 AM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 19,510
Default

since you are using Windows XP, you could be running out of memory because Win XP can only give max 2GB to Procoder (try the encode again with Taskmanager open, and keep an eye on memory consumption)

or it could be that your Temp folder is full or that you are exporting to a drive that is Fat32 formatted

make sure you export to an NTFS drive with plenty space because of the Temp file created during Dual Pass

also, try and re-register the dll

1.Open Command Prompt
2.Then type regsvr32 msvcr90.dll and press enter. You should see a message saying registering dll was successful.Then click OK.
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro

Last edited by antonsvideo; 07-22-2017 at 01:13 AM.
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 03:13 PM   #4
craftech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monroe, NY
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
since you are using Windows XP, you could be running out of memory because Win XP can only give max 2GB to Procoder (try the encode again with Taskmanager open, and keep an eye on memory consumption)

or it could be that your Temp folder is full or that you are exporting to a drive that is Fat32 formatted

make sure you export to an NTFS drive with plenty space because of the Temp file created during Dual Pass

also, try and re-register the dll

1.Open Command Prompt
2.Then type regsvr32 msvcr90.dll and press enter. You should see a message saying registering dll was successful.Then click OK.
Thanks for the help. I'll try that and post back next week (away for weekend). Love Procoder to render Vegas via frameserver and AviSynth. CBR looks great and always has. Just got to get the VBR working.

Regards,

John
craftech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 08:11 PM   #5
craftech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monroe, NY
Posts: 6
Default

regsvr32 msvcr90.dll "The specified module could not be found.

Tried installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x86) TWICE and msvcr90.dll still could not be found.

A file search reveals the file (different versions) in several locations with various software, but not in the System32 folder. Don't want to take a chance on moving one over because there are different versions.

Any ideas?

John
craftech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 04:43 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 19,510
Default

can you make a screenshot of the entire error message when it happens again

my Win XP memory is not as good as it used to be
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2017, 06:18 PM   #7
craftech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monroe, NY
Posts: 6
Default Error Messages

Here are the errors which ALWAYS happen no matter what you feed it using VBR 2-pass at start of second pass.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Procoder error.JPG (23.1 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg Preocoder error 2.JPG (20.7 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg Procoder error 3.JPG (42.0 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg Windows Event Viewer Error Message.JPG (38.9 KB, 5 views)
craftech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2017, 03:19 PM   #8
craftech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monroe, NY
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
can you make a screenshot of the entire error message when it happens again

my Win XP memory is not as good as it used to be
Submitted it a few days ago. Not sure why it hasn't been posted by moderators. I really appreciate your help.

John
craftech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 01:48 AM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 19,510
Default

all I can suggest is to uninstall Procoder and delete all left behind folders and hidden folders

empty the Temp folder

install Procoder and test again

make sure no antivirus program is running while installing

if it fails, use the tool that will do the job every time with the same quality
http://tmpgenc.pegasys-inc.com/en/product/tvmw6.html
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 08:24 PM   #10
Aivar00
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Estonia
Posts: 10
Default

all i cant suggest is try to output diffrent drive and create new folder.

good luck,
Aivar
Aivar00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what speed of encoding should be for m2ts file to AVI by using Procoder 3.06? freda_yeo ProCoder 0 12-01-2011 03:26 AM
Procoder 3 3.06 MPEG-2 Exporter shorspace ProCoder 1 06-08-2011 01:27 AM
Procoder 3 update 3.06 available Albatros ProCoder 30 03-22-2011 09:38 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.