Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2014, 08:41 AM   #1
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,161
Default What is the transferred folder

I am importing CanopusHQ footage (Lumix footage that was converted to CanopusHQ via AVCHD2HQ) and Edius is creating a folder next to my project file called "transferred" and copying files to there (att screenshot). Why is Edius doing this and how can I stop it? I do not have enough disk space on my PROJECTS disk and if Edius needs to copy files, I need it to copy it on the RAW_FOOTAGE hard drive and not the PROJECTS drive. Where do I change this?

Then, as you can see in third picture, Edius uses the transferred file and not the original. Don't understand why.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2014-06-27 10_36_23-CANOPUSHQ.png (86.2 KB, 23 views)
File Type: png 2014-06-27 10_41_37-Transferred.png (193.9 KB, 20 views)
File Type: png 2014-06-27 10_50_22-Clip Properties.png (12.3 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 40TB Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...

Last edited by zvit; 06-27-2014 at 08:51 AM.
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 08:53 AM   #2
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

How did you import them? Source Browser?

If you go to the Bin and select import file
Go to the folder and select the files you want, click on open, the files will appear in the Bin without transferring

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 08:55 AM   #3
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluetongue View Post
How did you import them? Source Browser?

If you go to the Bin and select import file
Go to the folder and select the files you want, click on open, the files will appear in the Bin without transferring

Regards Barry
No, not SB. I just double clicked inside the bin, navigated to the CanopusHq files, selected them all and clicked open. p.s. This only happens when I import CanopusHQ AVI files that were converted from MP4.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 40TB Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 08:59 AM   #4
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

me neither
Just tried double clicking and imported the thumbnail only with reference to the file, sorry no idea, I always convert using AVCHD2HQ and never seen this

Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 09:05 AM   #5
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,161
Default

Ok, just now I see that it's been doing this with other footage as well (not even converted footage!) like DSLR QuickTime footage.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2014-06-27 11_04_00-Transferred.png (220.0 KB, 16 views)
File Type: png 2014-06-27 11_04_19-SLR.png (133.7 KB, 10 views)
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 40TB Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 09:17 AM   #6
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

The only time I have seen the Transferred folder used is if I used Source Browser, that is why I asked
Have you tried using a "New Profile"?
I looked through both Settings and could not find anything that would seem relavent, strange
Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 09:21 AM   #7
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,161
Default

In the meantime, As soon as I import, I open the background Window and click all and stop them. This stops the transferring.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 40TB Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 10:56 AM   #8
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,912
Default

Most likely the transfer to project folder is select in the "open/import Palette"
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 01:04 PM   #9
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Most likely the transfer to project folder is select in the "open/import Palette"
What pallete is that?
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 40TB Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 01:29 PM   #10
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,912
Default

Please see attachement.
Attached Images
File Type: png transfer.png (22.7 KB, 71 views)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto copying to transferred bin finn-nes Editing with EDIUS 1 04-04-2012 07:37 AM
Can credit lists in Word be transferred to Inscriber COMPLETE VIDEO IMAGE Editing with EDIUS 10 06-04-2008 04:26 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.