Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2018, 05:11 PM   #21
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,186
Default

Well, OK now! Thanks to all you guys, I reloaded EDIUS 9.2, updated Win 7 and cleaned the computer with System Mechanic. And nothing!

So, with all your input, I finally installed EDIUS 9 on my (slow and old) office computer, shoved the Canon 4K file onto the timeline, and voila. Picture and sound, although ran at the stuttering speed of maybe one frame per second. However, it did prove one thing. Something installed on the EDITOR computer is stopping that file from running or even being viewed at all in EDIUS - except it does run in Windows Media Player and Quicktime Player.

So now, I have the challenge to find out what that is, one by one off-loading other editing support programs to see what's stopping it. Ugggh!

But again, thanks for proving that a well tuned EDIUS on all your computers ran fine, or I would have given up.

Have a great week, everyone!
Ciao,
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 12:40 AM   #22
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,714
Default

can you untick Quicktime importer and restart EDIUS, then tick it again and restart EDIUS again, then test the file
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/...e-importer.png
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG & EDIUS 7.53 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 05:41 AM   #23
xtz_
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 103
Default

Long shot, but have you tried playback with Quicksync disabled
__________________
Gintaras
Edius 8.5/ 5.51, Panasonic hc-x1, Canon 5d3, Canon 550, JVC GZ-GX1 www.gintarasmockus.lt
i7 3770k, 8 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Geforce GTX 650 2 GB, 120 GB SSD, 21 TB HDD, Win 7 HP 64
xtz_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 05:29 PM   #24
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,186
Default

SOLVED!

Gentlemen, I thank you for your inputs, and for continuing to goad me on to further investigation.

I decided to try different "checked" items within EDIUS 9 - and after countless checking and un-checking, stumbled upon the solution. In "System Settings", AVCHD - "Use Hardware decoder" was checked. I UNCHECKED this item and voila, Canon UHD picture suddenly, and happily, sprang forth upon the monitor.

I have just ordered the Canon XF400 since the picture (now viewed and played with) is brilliant.

All is well, and I thank you all for all your time and efforts. This forum, for experienced and non-experienced EDIUS lovers, is a godsend. You are all terrific!

Good wishes for a terrific week,
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 06:14 PM   #25
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 10,894
Default

Alan, I get playback with or without that item checked.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2017, GTX 980ti Classified.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 780, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 09:39 PM   #26
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,186
Default

Hey Jerry -
It would appear to me that:
One - you might have a hardware decoder in your upgraded system, or
Two - did you try the file I posted - Canon UHD 59.97? It does seem to have complications with the codec that prohibitz my system from decoding if "hardware decoder" is ticked.

Always good to hear from you, my friend.
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 05:50 AM   #27
xtz_
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AJL14 View Post
SOLVED!

In "System Settings", AVCHD - "Use Hardware decoder" was checked. I UNCHECKED this item and voila, Canon UHD picture suddenly, and happily, sprang forth upon the monitor.

Alan
I think you need to update your Intel graphic driver, then to try Use hardware decoder again.
__________________
Gintaras
Edius 8.5/ 5.51, Panasonic hc-x1, Canon 5d3, Canon 550, JVC GZ-GX1 www.gintarasmockus.lt
i7 3770k, 8 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Geforce GTX 650 2 GB, 120 GB SSD, 21 TB HDD, Win 7 HP 64
xtz_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 01:13 PM   #28
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 10,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AJL14 View Post
Hey Jerry -
It would appear to me that:
One - you might have a hardware decoder in your upgraded system, or
Two - did you try the file I posted - Canon UHD 59.97? It does seem to have complications with the codec that prohibitz my system from decoding if "hardware decoder" is ticked.

Always good to hear from you, my friend.
Alan
Alan,
1. Yes I have Quicksync encode/decode as does your 3770k...with the correct driver.
2. Yes, I used the same Canon clip.
3. I definitely would update your driver for the Intel GPU. Worst case scenario, load in the driver from your original motherboard driver installation disc and then work forward from there.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2017, GTX 980ti Classified.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 780, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 05:35 AM   #29
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,186
Default

Thanks Jerry, will do! And Gintaras, thanks for your input as well!

Gratefully,
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4k MP4 (XAVC-S) format to Blu-ray brucedempsey Editing with EDIUS 9 08-17-2014 12:54 AM
Latest version of Edius support Canon XA 20/25 MP4 timecode/metadata, etc? OneQuickSix Editing with EDIUS 9 02-13-2014 09:56 AM
AVCHD or MPG4 Pix Quality AJL14 Editing with EDIUS 15 10-22-2013 03:28 PM
Canon C300 Canon CP profile andrea Editing with EDIUS 3 05-09-2013 05:53 PM
Anyone know how to get a circular pix-in-pix? AJL14 Editing with EDIUS 5 02-14-2008 02:19 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.